Residence and employment visas for Germany

88 posts in this topic

 

To be frank, you're off to a very inauspicious start by being so dependent on the state. She's probably going to need permission from the Arbeitsamt to visit the US because she won't be available for work, but I'd advise you to skip the trip and have your parents visit instead because you're going to need to save the money.

 

Being a parent in Germany when both the father and mother are collecting Hartz IV is tough, and do I infer correctly that she already has a child? The two of you need to come up with a plan for you finding work once you have completed the integration course you'll have to take. What sort of education, training, skills, and work experience do you have?

 

I'd also recommend a move to a part of Germany where the unemployment rate is much lower, especially if you plan to do manual labor.

 

One last thing- I am no expert on this, and thus might be mistaken, but I'd imagine that a German citizen who is collecting Hartz IV might have trouble bringing you here permanently via family reunification, although at a minimum, you can get a visa to live and work here because you will be the father of a German citizen who is a minor.

 

please get ur information from the right person. German citizens have been able to bring their spouse on family reunification while relyin on the social benefits. God ppl don't even thinks sometimes before saying something

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

please get ur information from the right person. German citizens have been able to bring their spouse on family reunification while relyin on the social benefits. God ppl don't even thinks sometimes before saying something

 

Do you think before you write your banana talk?

 

Conqui mentioned that it will be harder for a German citizen on Hartz IV to bring the partner permanently to Germany using the the Family re-unification visa. Believe me, it will be hard.

5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

God ppl don't even thinks sometimes before saying something

 

You don't say. Do go on...

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

please get ur information from the right person. German citizens have been able to bring their spouse on family reunification while relyin on the social benefits. God ppl don't even thinks sometimes before saying something

 

Hallas- aren't you the guy who claims to have tons of contacts with high-placed Emiratis in Dubai? How would you know anything about the eligibility of Hart IV recipients to legally do family reunification in DE? :unsure:

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hallas- aren't you the guy who claims to have tons of contacts with high-placed Emiratis in Dubai? How would you know anything about the eligibility of Hart IV recipients to legally do family reunification in DE?

 

He probably reads some Republican English language newspapers which tell us that there is "socialism" in Germany. Then these people come to Germany and are very surprised that there is no socialism here. Na ja...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

love the way some ppl whine.

My cousin got sponsored while his wife was dependent on social service

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

love the way some ppl whine.

My cousin got sponsored while his wife was dependent on social service

 

"Dependent on social services" can mean a lot of things- please clarify whether she was legally resident and receiving Hartz IV (Arbeitslosengeld II), but did not have refugee status. Did she "sponsor" him, or was a third party involved? Was the wife a German citizen at the time?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

I m a member of this website n this has lot of information. I feel lucky to be a oart of it.. however i want to know

If I can change visa or work permit directly for my next employer in Germany while I am in Germany with company dependant visa?

 

Thanks in advance.

Usha kaveri

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All,

 

I have gone through all the posts but unable to find some solution for my question.Here are the detail.

I am an Indian currently working in UK.I have got a good job (Offered more than required criteria for Blue card) in a top company in Germany.I have applied for the employment visa last two months back and still awaiting for Visa approval.My joining date was on 1st of January but i missed the date.Currently i have resigned from my organisation thinking that i will get the visa in time.

The embassy in UK mentioned that they are still waiting for the approval of Visa from the local city council in Germany.But nothing else is known.

 

- Can someone indicate me how much time it really takes to get an employment visa for non-eu?

- I was working in Germany before for all most 8 years.Are they checking all my previous details.is that the reason for delay?

- Is there any contact number to whom we can call and know real status?

- Is it delayed because of Christmas and New year holidays?

 

Any comments and answers are appreciated.

 

Cheers...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am American and will be working on an American Base in Stuttgart but as a non military I am not authorized to live on post so i have to reside off post my question is what kind of VISA if any do i need ? working on base i will not need a working visa because I am hired by Americans and payed by American funds filing american taxes... my son will be attending elementary school on base does he also need a "resident Visa" or Permit to live in Germany.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a super weird situation regarding health insurance and visas and was hoping for some advice...

 

basically when I first arrived in Germany at the beginning of March, I was offered a job at a company, signed contracts, and at the suggestion of my boyfriend got insurance with TK. They just asked for a picture and my contract, and I was mailed a card.

 

because of a series of massive miscommunications (paperwork sent to the wrong address, being told contradictory things), it took me nearly a month to find out the ZAV rejected me because the company was going to pay me just under min wage (longer version: they wouldn't budge on pay; Technically the job was an internship, so I was assuming as long as I had that job with another, it would be enough money, but then was told because I'm a grad I CAN take an internship but it would have to be over min wage). By the time it was all sorted, it was nearly May giving me 1 month left on my tourist visa. 

 

Ive since been madly applying for other jobs, but no luck finding "sponsorship" so to speak. I decided to walkin to the auslanderbehörde next week and apply for a freelance visa, as I have recommendations from previous employers and a contract here in Germany.

 

so I guess I have two questions... Is one solid contract enough for right now, if I plan on building a larger client base? I think it's a bit crazy to ask companies to hire me, then wait three months to see whether or not my visa is granted or not...

and 2) what's going to happen to this TK insurance? I know people have mentioned public health insurance is closed to freelancers. Because I never started the original job, I still haven't paid anything... I'm hoping I can keep the TK insurance long enough to have the auslanderbehörde approve my visa. What do you guys think? 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/13/2016, 1:05:50, Olea said:

Is one solid contract enough for right now, if I plan on building a larger client base? I think it's a bit crazy to ask companies to hire me, then wait three months to see whether or not my visa is granted or not...

 

Officially it is not, however,  the person processing your application has some discretion. You need to provide convincing arguments why they should make an exception.

 

Quote

and 2) what's going to happen to this TK insurance? I know people have mentioned public health insurance is closed to freelancers. Because I never started the original job, I still haven't paid anything... I'm hoping I can keep the TK insurance long enough to have the auslanderbehörde approve my visa. What do you guys think? 

 

Eligibility for public health insurance is governed by SGB V. You don't have the necessary previous insurance history in the EU to be eligible for public health insurance as a voluntary member and despite issuing you a card, the TK can retroactively declare your insurance to be void. 

 

Contact the TK ASAP to inform them that you do not have a versicherungspflichtige Beschäftigung and then contact Starshollow or John.G regarding proper German (or BaFin-approved foreign)  health insurance. 

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, Just feel like it is an important update. The Berlin Auslanderbehorde is opening up a new location at Mierendorffplatz starting on Monday. Not sure what the situation will be for those without appointments ("nur mit Termin" Wednesdays, sounds like you can also line up there), but they seem to be promising better availability of appointments. 

 

People Eligible:

1. Students

2. Scientists/Specialists

3. Au Pairs

4. Working Holiday

5. Schengen Extensions

6. Blue Card

 

http://www.berlin.de/labo/willkommen-in-berlin/aktuelles/artikel.486374.php

&

https://service.berlin.de/standort/327437/

 

**Actually just checked, this is mandatory. That means the ones eligible at one location, should not go to the other. Students can only go to Mierendorffplatz.**

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

I'm in a somewhat unique and weird situation with my landlord / real estate agent. I live in Cologne and my roommate and I have been emailing our landlord (Hausgrund, http://www.hausgrund-koeln.de/) and they rarely if ever reply to emails, and when I tried calling their phone seemed to not even be connected. However they still send letters here. I'm a student from Australia and doing an exchange at TH Koeln until the end of February, and need to get my Wohnungsgeberbescheinigung signed and register to the city so I can apply for my residence permit / student visa, and with them not being in contact I can't really do this currently. I was wondering what can I do in this situation outside of looking for a new place? I'm also worried about my Schengen Visa running out before I get a residence permit confirmed, but I've heard that if your Schengen Visa runs out and you've applied for a residence permit you can legally stay in the country until a decision has been made. Is this true?

 

Thanks for any help!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, FigJig said:

Hi,

 

I'm in a somewhat unique and weird situation with my landlord / real estate agent. I live in Cologne and my roommate and I have been emailing our landlord (Hausgrund, http://www.hausgrund-koeln.de/) and they rarely if ever reply to emails, and when I tried calling their phone seemed to not even be connected. However they still send letters here. I'm a student from Australia and doing an exchange at TH Koeln until the end of February, and need to get my Wohnungsgeberbescheinigung signed and register to the city so I can apply for my residence permit / student visa, and with them not being in contact I can't really do this currently. I was wondering what can I do in this situation outside of looking for a new place? I'm also worried about my Schengen Visa running out before I get a residence permit confirmed, but I've heard that if your Schengen Visa runs out and you've applied for a residence permit you can legally stay in the country until a decision has been made. Is this true?

 

Thanks for any help!

 

> I was wondering what can I do in this situation outside of looking for a new place?

Go the Bürgeramt and explain that you tried to reach your landlord but weren't able to. Bring all the proof of living in the apartment that you have (contact, picture of your name, emails). 

 

They are still required to register you – they don't have any discretion if you make a statement that you actually live there. Make sure you clarify that the main reason for the lack of cooperation from the landlord seems to be laziness, not malice – they can open an investigation and fine your landlord several thousand €€s for not providing you Wohnungsgeberbestätigung, and you probably don't want to have a seriously unhappy landlord.

 

I don't know about extensions of Schengen visas, I thought they weren't possible. But maybe they will provide Fiktionsbescheinigung. 

 

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ilyann said:

 

> I was wondering what can I do in this situation outside of looking for a new place?

Go the Bürgeramt and explain that you tried to reach your landlord but weren't able to. Bring all the proof of living in the apartment that you have (contact, picture of your name, emails). 

 

They are still required to register you – they don't have any discretion if you make a statement that you actually live there. Make sure you clarify that the main reason for the lack of cooperation from the landlord seems to be laziness, not malice – they can open an investigation and fine your landlord several thousand €€s for not providing you Wohnungsgeberbestätigung, and you probably don't want to have a seriously unhappy landlord.

 

I don't know about extensions of Schengen visas, I thought they weren't possible. But maybe they will provide Fiktionsbescheinigung. 

 

 

I'm living with a friend at this flat and pay rent to them, and they then pay the landlord (I know this may seem a bit odd, but they are trustworthy in this regard). So I haven't got any real proof or living in the apartment as the landlords haven't been able to be contacted to even sign a lease (so there are no forms / mail with my name on it). I do have all other official documents of course like a passport, my funds, German university enrolment letter etc. They've actually only just now replied to an email after a month saying we can come into their office on the 10th of October, but I will still go to the Bürgeramt with a friend as my German isn't great yet and they didn't speak English at the one I went to last time. Hopefully I can get this all situation fixed.

 

Fiktionsbescheinigung is what I was referring to, is that a document that allows for an extended lawful stay while the residence permit is being processed?

 

Thanks for the help!

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, FigJig said:

 

I'm living with a friend at this flat and pay rent to them, and they then pay the landlord (I know this may seem a bit odd, but they are trustworthy in this regard). So I haven't got any real proof or living in the apartment as the landlords haven't been able to be contacted to even sign a lease (so there are no forms / mail with my name on it). I do have all other official documents of course like a passport, my funds, German university enrolment letter etc. They've actually only just now replied to an email after a month saying we can come into their office on the 10th of October, but I will still go to the Bürgeramt with a friend as my German isn't great yet and they didn't speak English at the one I went to last time. Hopefully I can get this all situation fixed.

 

Fiktionsbescheinigung is what I was referring to, is that a document that allows for an extended lawful stay while the residence permit is being processed?

 

Thanks for the help!

 

 

Well, it's unclear if your friend actually has the permission to sublet or not. If yes, then he can be the formal Wohnungsgeber for the purposes of Bürgeramt and can provide the necessary documents for you (he'll sign as "Hauptmieter" – no documents from your landlord will be required).

 

If not, you can get him into trouble, as you are already living in the apartment without landlords permission. Still, what you actually need is the landlord's permission; then you'll be able to continue your arrangements with paying your friend; a lease from the landlord is not required, but can be done with your friend then.

 

As you are waiting for October 10th anyway, you can book a Termin in the Bürgeramt and wait. 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now