Moving from Australia to be with my Girlfriend - Could this be possible?

38 posts in this topic

Hi all,

 

I apologise if this isn't the correct section, given i'm new here I thought this would be the best place.

 

I'm Australian and my girlfriend is German. We have been together for 3 years and lived in Melbourne, Australia since meeting. To provide a bit of background we have submitted a partner visa application here, however she has been growing increasingly homesick and wants to go to university which is too expensive here. In short, she wants to move back to Germany and has raised the possibility of me moving over with her.

 

I'm trying to figure out if this will be possible before getting my heart set on anything. I've been doing a lot of reading online and have a couple of questions which i'm struggling to find answers to and am hoping some people on here can help.

 

1. What would be the most straight forward visa process. It sounds like a working holiday visa for 1 year is the obvious route, then I could look at a German language learning visa. We aren't ready for marriage yet so that seems out of the question. Any quick advice here?

 

2. Probably my main concern - I have Crohn's disease, a form of inflammatory bowel disease, and am currently on some pretty expensive medications which the Australian health insurance system largely pays for. Would I still be able to get health insurance & treatment in Germany? Does anyone have any general advice on how this works for visa holders with pre-existing health conditions? 

 

3. I am working as an accountant in Australia specialising in tax. I've got 5 years full time working experience with a undergraduate degree in business majoring in accounting, and in 6 months I will finish the Australian chartered accountants program (comparable to CPA). From what i've read the German tax system is completely different and these qualifications won't necessarily be highly respected. Do you think I will be able to find some kind of employment in a similar industry or use these qualifications in any way? I currently can only speak very limited German, however would look to improve this and enrol in German courses to eventually become as fluent as possible.

 

Thanks for reading - any and all advice, even if brief is very much appreciated!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

37 minutes ago, dhaus said:

 

2. Probably my main concern - I have Crohn's disease, a form of inflammatory bowel disease, and am currently on some pretty expensive medications which the Australian health insurance system largely pays for. Would I still be able to get health insurance & treatment in Germany? Does anyone have any general advice on how this works for visa holders with pre-existing health conditions? 

 

Most private health insurance companies will not want your business and the only way into the public health insurance system is if you find a job that pays over 450€/month.

 

37 minutes ago, dhaus said:

3. I am working as an accountant in Australia specialising in tax. I've got 5 years full time working experience with a undergraduate degree in business majoring in accounting, and in 6 months I will finish the Australian chartered accountants program (comparable to CPA). From what i've read the German tax system is completely different and these qualifications won't necessarily be highly respected. Do you think I will be able to find some kind of employment in a similar industry or use these qualifications in any way? I currently can only speak very limited German

 

Your qualifications are going to be of limited use on the German labour market. Is there anyway you could get a job with one of the Big 4 there and then transfer?

4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, engelchen said:

Most private health insurance companies will not want your business

You might want to contact an insurance broker to find out whether the "Basistarif" of private health insurance companies would be an option for you. I costs quite a bit (more than € 700.-/month) but I think they have to accept your business if you´re a resident - even with preexisting conditions. Not sure though whether they have to if you´re not yet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, jeba said:

You might want to contact an insurance broker to find out whether the "Basistarif" of private health insurance companies would be an option for you. I costs quite a bit (more than € 700.-/month) but I think they have to accept your business if you´re a resident - even with preexisting conditions. Not sure though whether they have to if you´re not yet.

 

As a foreigner who is not already resident here, the OP is not eligible for the Basistarif.

 

Furthermore, the WHV treaty between Germany and Australia specifically states that participants only need a travel health insurance and regular work permits (not based on family reunification) require comprehensive health insurance.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, engelchen said:

As a foreigner who is not already resident here, the OP is not eligible for the Basistarif

That´s what I had been afraid of. Isn´t that a bit of a hen and egg situation? Without insurance no residence permit and without residence permit no insurance. How can situations like that be solved?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, jeba said:

That´s what I had been afraid of. Isn´t that a bit of a hen and egg situation? Without insurance no residence permit and without residence permit no insurance. How can situations like that be solved?

 

By finding a job and getting into public hi. 

 

The case of the op is special because he has a pre-existing condition and is therefore commercially not interesting for private insurance companies. 

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, someonesdaughter said:

 

By finding a job and getting into public hi. 

 

The case of the op is special because he has a pre-existing condition and is therefore commercially not interesting for private insurance companies. 

Problem is this will only work for those who can find a job. But what about people with preexisting conditions that make it impossible to work? Or who are simply can´t find a job for whatever reason? I feel the Basistarif at least should be made available for them. You can´t officially have a hen / egg situation, can you?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for the replies everyone, this is all information that I have not managed to find online so I am very appreciative.

 

My girlfriend tells me that $450 euros a month is minimum wage, so surely this won't be a huge hurdle to overcome if I was to find a job?

 

Although I do have this pre-existing condition, even at my worst I have always been able to work so I'm not super concerned about that. My girlfriends family also has their own business so she has mentioned the possibility of me helping out there in the short term at least.

 

I guess the private health aspect would be something more relevant long term if everything worked out and I wound up staying in Germany into the future.

 

Everything is very 'up in the air' at the moment but it's good to know my illness doesn't rule things out completely.

 

I have considered the Big 4 accounting then transfer route, but this seems like a stretch. First of all getting a new job in Melbourne then somehow managing to arrange a transfer to a City close to where my girlfriend will be studying... it seems like a lot would have to fall into place for that to happen and it might be easier to just find something separately in Cologne/Dusseldorf.

 

Thanks again everyone :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, dhaus said:

My girlfriend tells me that $450 euros a month is minimum wage,

No, it´s not. That´s the threshold beyond which it will be mandatory to pay social contributions like health insurance etc. And because it´s mandatory it means public health insurance will accept you (and they don´t even ask for preexisting conditions). Maybe your GF´s family business could employ you for a few hours a weak for say € 451/month so that you can get into health insurance. They could fire you 4 weeks later and you´d still be able to keep the insurance. Problem with that is you´ll probably find it difficult to get a work permit.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jeba said:

No, it´s not. That´s the threshold beyond which it will be mandatory to pay social contributions like health insurance etc. And because it´s mandatory it means public health insurance will accept you (and they don´t even ask for preexisting conditions). Maybe your GF´s family business could employ you for a few hours a weak for say € 451/month so that you can get into health insurance. They could fire you 4 weeks later and you´d still be able to keep the insurance. Problem with that is you´ll probably find it difficult to get a work permit.

Regardless, $450 Euros per month ins't a huge sum. I would imagine most jobs with decent hours would pay at least that much?

 

To clarify your point regarding the work permit difficulty - is that because of my illness or more that It would be difficult in general?

 

If I was to stop working with her family after a month, I'd then have to keep paying the insurance amounts out of my own pocket wouldn't I?

 

Thanks again for your help

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, dhaus said:

Regardless, $450 Euros per month ins't a huge sum. I would imagine most jobs with decent hours would pay at least that much?

Those € 450.- jobs aren´t

 

3 minutes ago, dhaus said:

To clarify your point regarding the work permit difficulty - is that because of my illness or more that It would be difficult in general?

full time jobs, of course. The minimum wage is just under € 9/hour.

As a non-EU citizen you need to pass the "Vorrangprüfung" which means the employer must be able to claim that he can´t find an EU citizen for the job. Usually very difficult for low skilled jobs.

5 minutes ago, dhaus said:

If I was to stop working with her family after a month, I'd then have to keep paying the insurance amounts out of my own pocket wouldn't I?

Yes.

 

Be aware that I´m no expert on these matters. I´m merely telling you what I gather from forums like this one but don´t have first hand experience. So before basing decisions on what I wrote you better double check.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jeba said:

Problem is this will only work for those who can find a job. But what about people with preexisting conditions that make it impossible to work? Or who are simply can´t find a job for whatever reason? I feel the Basistarif at least should be made available for them. You can´t officially have a hen / egg situation, can you?

 

 

If you have a condition that means you can't work, then you would not be issued with a working holiday visa in the first place!

 

To get the working holiday visa you must prove that you have travel health insurance.  Which means that if you can't find a job, then you are still covered by your travel health insurance.

 

This visa is only valid for 1 year.  I don't know if it could be extended, more likely is that the OP would have to apply for a different visa afterwards.  As they said a learning visa, or a normal job visa or they could get married and apply for a spouse visa.  

 

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jeba said:

...

 

As a non-EU citizen you need to pass the "Vorrangprüfung" which means the employer must be able to claim that he can´t find an EU citizen for the job. Usually very difficult for low skilled jobs.

 

...

 

Yes, but if the OP is already here on a working holiday visa then the employer does not need to do this.   This visa is designed to allow you to travel around Germany and do casual low skilled work to earn your keep while you are here.

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, dj_jay_smith said:

If you have a condition that means you can't work, then you would not be issued with a working holiday visa in the first place!

I wasn´t refering specifically to Australians. I had people like e.g. my girlfriend in mind who is from a non-EU country, can´t work for health reasons and wants me to return to Germany because she doesn´t like Cyprus (as she can´t stand to see how animals are treated here).

 

6 minutes ago, dj_jay_smith said:

Which means that if you can't find a job, then you are still covered by your travel health insurance.

Travel insurance most probably (I´m 99,9% sure on that) won´t cover preexisting conditions though.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, dj_jay_smith said:

Yes, but if the OP is already here on a working holiday visa then the employer does not need to do this.   This visa is designed to allow you to travel around Germany and do casual low skilled work to earn your keep while you are here.

That´s all well and good. However, hasn´t it been stated that it won´t get him into public health insurance? And it seems that is what he needs given his health problems.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, jeba said:

Those € 450.- jobs aren´t

 

full time jobs, of course. The minimum wage is just under € 9/hour.

As a non-EU citizen you need to pass the "Vorrangprüfung" which means the employer must be able to claim that he can´t find an EU citizen for the job. Usually very difficult for low skilled jobs.

Yes.

 

Be aware that I´m no expert on these matters. I´m merely telling you what I gather from forums like this one but don´t have first hand experience. So before basing decisions on what I wrote you better double check.

 

Of course - just trying to gather some general information as a first step. If I was actually going to go ahead with anything I will definitely get in touch with some kind of migration expert before formally organizing anything.

 

Seems like the process is much harder for me to enter Germany and work than it was for her to come to Australia :mellow: 

 

Perhaps I need to get started on some German courses asap... at least that would increase my employability.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Btw, being the father of a German child living in Germany would also entitle you for a residence permit. You don´t have to be married. Just saying.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, jeba said:

...

 

Travel insurance most probably (I´m 99,9% sure on that) won´t cover preexisting conditions though.

 

 

Not strictly true, it depends on the condition, policy, and circumstances.  

There are even some companies which specialise in such policies.  Of course you can expect to pay more.  Or it could be that certain treatments might not be covered, so he would have to cover the cost himself.

I don't know how much the medication costs, he says they are expensive, but then it might still be possible to pay for this himself and he just has to factor this into the cost.

 

Certainly any insurance company will not (willingly) accept to pay 1000s in treatment for a policy that cost a few hundred.  It does not make sense!  And that might be the issue in the end.

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, dj_jay_smith said:

There are even some companies which specialise in such policies.

Could you name one or more? I´d be interested for my GF.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jeba said:

Could you name one or more? I´d be interested for my GF.

 

 

Sorry, I don't know explicitly.  But I have seen/heard adverts for them.  Some are aimed at older people who are more likely to have problems.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now