German citizenship for baby of two foreigners

46 posts in this topic

Hello!

 

My husband is from Vietnam and I'm from the US. We went to pick up our daughter's birth certificate at the KVR today and I was surprised when they said our documents would be forwarded on and we would receive an answer in four weeks whether or not she qualifies for German citizenship. For some reason I thought we already fulfilled the requirements but now looking back off the top of my head I've forgotten exactly what the requirements are. The lady who processed our paperwork said that normally both parents are required to have the Niederlassungserlaubnis for 8 years for the child to get German citizenship at birth. I think I must have thought that one parent was required to have lived here for at least 8 years and to have a long-term visa (in my case the Daueraufenthalt-EG visa), not that the parent (or as she said, BOTH parents) was required to have had the long-term visa for 8 years.

 

Could anyone point me to the law on this because now I'll be waiting in suspense for 4 weeks and my husband is really really bummed about this? Thank you.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct. One parent with 8 years of legal and main residency and permanent permit.

§ 4 Abs. 3 StAG

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just looked up the law: https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/rustag/BJNR005830913.html

 

"(3) Durch die Geburt im Inland erwirbt ein Kind ausländischer Eltern die deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit, wenn ein Elternteil

1.
seit acht Jahren rechtmäßig seinen gewöhnlichen Aufenthalt im Inland hat und
2.
ein unbefristetes Aufenthaltsrecht oder als Staatsangehöriger der Schweiz oder dessen Familienangehöriger eine Aufenthaltserlaubnis auf Grund des Abkommens vom 21. Juni 1999 zwischen der Europäischen Gemeinschaft und ihren Mitgliedstaaten einerseits und der Schweizerischen Eidgenossenschaft andererseits über die Freizügigkeit (BGBl. 2001 II S. 810) besitzt.

"

 

I have lived in Germany for 8 years and I have the Daueraufenthalt-EG since 2013. Does that not according to the law make our daughter eligible for German citizenship upon birth here?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it does. (if those 8 years were legal and Germany was your main residence)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you deregister from Germany during the time you went to university in China in 2016?

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be legal as I always had a visa.

 

No, I've traveled quite a bit but never deregistered.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I'm walking with baby in carrier at KVR and didn't see the responses before I looked up the law myself. Thank you, that confirms things. Perhaps she just doesn't work in that office and was going off of general hearsay... Fingers still crossed!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MLmunich said:

Should be legal as I always had a visa.

 

No, I've traveled quite a bit but never deregistered.

You mean they won't find out? Being legal and them not finding out are separate things.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, sneaker said:

You mean they won't find out? Being legal and them not finding out are separate things.

I don't really understand. I've always had a visa to be here. Is that not legal? What am I doing illegally?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were not supposed to leave the country for more than 90 days in a single trip and no more than 180 days a year. These limits could be extended with a permit to up to 1 year.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really? I read that you were not supposed to leave the country for an entire year? 

 

https://www.berlin.de/labo/willkommen-in-berlin/aufenthalt/erloeschen-eines-aufenthaltstitels/

Quote

Erlaubnis zum Daueraufenthalt-EU

  • Eine Erlaubnis zum Daueraufenthalt-EU erlischt
    • ab 12 Monaten bei einem Aufenthalt außerhalb der Europäischen Union oder in den EU-Ländern Dänemark, Großbritannien und Irland,
    • ab 24 Monaten bei einem Aufenthalt außerhalb der Europäischen Union oder in den EU-Ländern Dänemark, Großbritannien und Irland, wenn Sie vorher eine Blaue Karte EU hatten (diese Frist gilt dann auch für Ihre Familienangehörigen mit einer Aufenthaltserlaubnis aus familiären Gründen),
    • ab 6 Jahren außerhalb Deutschlands oder
    • wenn Sie in einem anderen Staat der Europäischen Union eine Erlaubnis zum Daueraufenthalt-EU bekommen
  • Eine Erlaubnis zum Daueraufenthalt-EU erlischt bei einem längeren Aufenthalt im Ausland nicht
    • bei einem rechtmäßigen Aufenthalt in Deutschland von mindestens 15 Jahren und wenn der Lebensunterhalt gesichert ist (das gilt auch für den Ehegatten mit einem unbefristeten Aufenthaltstitel) oder
    • bei einer ehelichen Lebensgemeinschaft oder eingetragenen Lebenspartnerschaft mit einem deutschen Staatsangehörigen
    • Die Ausländerbehörde oder die Bürgerämter stellen darüber eine Bescheinigung aus. Diese Bescheinigung kann für die Wiedereinreise nach Deutschland erforderlich sein.
    • Mehr Informationen zu der Bescheinigung

In allen anderen Fällen kann eine längere Frist auf Antrag erlaubt werden, wenn

  • der Aufenthalt im Ausland nur vorübergehend ist (zum Beispiel zur Pflege eines nahen Angehörigen, für ein Gastsemester während eines Studiums) oder
  • wenn der Aufenthalt im Ausland den Interessen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland dient (siehe oben unter Aufenthaltserlaubnis).

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aufenthg_2004/__51.html

Quote

(9) Die Erlaubnis zum Daueraufenthalt – EU erlischt nur, wenn

1.
ihre Erteilung wegen Täuschung, Drohung oder Bestechung zurückgenommen wird,
2.
der Ausländer ausgewiesen oder ihm eine Abschiebungsanordnung nach § 58a bekannt gegeben wird,
3.
sich der Ausländer für einen Zeitraum von zwölf aufeinander folgenden Monaten außerhalb des Gebiets aufhält, in dem die Rechtsstellung eines langfristig Aufenthaltsberechtigten erworben werden kann; der Zeitraum beträgt 24 aufeinanderfolgende Monate bei einem Ausländer, der zuvor im Besitz einer Blauen Karte EU war, und bei seinen Familienangehörigen, die zuvor im Besitz einer Aufenthaltserlaubnis nach den §§ 30, 32, 33 oder 36 waren,
4.
sich der Ausländer für einen Zeitraum von sechs Jahren außerhalb des Bundesgebiets aufhält oder
5.
der Ausländer die Rechtsstellung eines langfristig Aufenthaltsberechtigten in einem anderen Mitgliedstaat der Europäischen Union erwirbt.

Auf die in Satz 1 Nr. 3 und 4 genannten Fälle sind die Absätze 2 bis 4 entsprechend anzuwenden.

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, PandaMunich said:

Did you deregister from Germany during the time you went to university in China in 2016?

 

I've never left the country for a full year. Are you required to deregister every time you leave?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I thought you had an NE. I think you should be OK.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Krieg said:

You were not supposed to leave the country for more than 90 days in a single trip and no more than 180 days a year. These limits could be extended with a permit to up to 1 year.

Where do I find this info???

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I posted before is when you have an NE permit. You have a Dauer, so what you yourself posted is correct.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update: She got German citizenship!! :-)

 

Quick questions:

1. Do you know whether I need the Kinderreisepass or the adult passport? I read once in a topic here that for  travel to the US she needs an adult passport. But she can use her US passport for travel to the US instead, right? I think I also read that the US is the only country where the Kinderreisepass is not enough, is that right?

2. What are the rules about travelling with three passports? Which countries does she have to use her US passport to enter/exit? Which her Vietnamese? Which her German? Just whichever is most favorable in terms of visa requirements? Or are there some laws about it?

 

3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to enter and leave the US with a US passport. She has to enter and leave Germany with a German passport. Presumably the same applies to Vietnam. For non-US citizens, the US does not accept a Kinderreisepass.

 

There are too many permutations to tell you which passport should be used to visit third countries; to give you one example, when I traveled to India, the same person traveling on a German passport would pay less for a visa then if they had traveled to India with their US passport.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now