German citizenship after 6 years

39 posts in this topic

On 6/2/2017, 10:00:57, blackarrow said:

One additional question, although it is off-topic: If the parents do not have a German citizenship at the time when the child is born, it is clear that the child will not have a right to get a German citizenship. However, after the parents receive it (maybe after three years or more, after fulfilling all requirements), does the child has the right to obtain German citizenship as well? Is it possible for the whole family to obtain it at once, since the parents met all requirements?

 

This is wrong and I don't know where you got that from. If the parent has been regularly living in Germany for 8 years the child can already acquire German nationality by birth. It isn't required that one of the parents be German.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/2/2017, 8:19:48, lotsofballoons said:

 

Being a member of a Sportverein does look good on an application for early citizenship since they have been a large part of German culture for quite a while. It shows your intention to integrate yourself into German culture, which is what you are trying to prove when applying after only 6 years.

 

Is your guild German? Does it benefit German society?

 

Does your girlfriend have a permanent work contract with the university? If so, that's fantastic and would make her application stand out even more. German university degrees are also important if you didn't attend a German school. I was told German university degrees from German language programs (Informatik in German, Biowissenschaften in German, etc.) look best of all. A foreigner doing a degree in English in Germany doesn't look so great, for example.

 

If you decide to apply after 7 years, you have to take the integration classes for 6 months. If after 8, you have it much easier and don't need to prove you are successfully integrated into German society or completed the integration classes and can apply without issue as long as you have all your documents in order.

some people say that intergration classes is not mandatory after 7 years

depends on the amt - they sometimes accept only with the integration course exam certificate

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just as a general update for anyone looking to apply for German citizenship before 29th March 2019:
 

My background - live in Germany for just over 6 years and my local Standesamt is Frankfurt.

 

First and very important - go to the Standesamt (1st floor, Rottweilerstr. 18) as soon as possible. The website is WRONG - you do not need to go with completed papers. The first step is to go along and have an "information" discussion. You do NOT need an appointment. Just turn up, take a ticket and your number will be called. It is at this point that the assessor will decide what criteria you will need to meet to make a citizenship application and the assessor will give you the forms to complete in preparation for your registration and a list of papers that you will need to bring along.

 

As a resident of six years my criteria are all discretionary and I will need:

  • Birth certificate, officially translated into German
  • Marriage certificate (although this doesn't need to be translated!)
  • Completed Einbürgerungs Test
  • My husbands salary statements and work contract
  • B2 certification (I know the website says B1 but my assessor has requested B2)
  • Tax statements going back to 2012
  • An official statement from my tax advisor - saying he is my tax advisor

I did ask if having a B2 exam date booked in April (post March 29th) would be acceptable and the answer was "no". So the exam must be before 29th March. I am now contacting Telc to find out how long it takes to get the results of a test even if I sit it in March!

It looks like I've left my application too late if I wish to keep dual citizenship. All I can hope for now is a Brexit deal, which at least will give me the time to get my language certificate because the 29th March 2019 deadline will be extended under that scenario.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be fair, that link does not seem to see you must take completed papers - more that it deals with personal advice, appointments and also application papers.   Both are possible in this area, I think.  Taking competed papers (as far as you can as a first cut) for a first meeting just makes it faster.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ABC456 said:

B2 certification (I know the website says B1 but my assessor has requested B2)

 

This difference from the website is due to applying after 6 years rather than 8. Good to know that they are just requesting B2 vs. B2 and other proof of integration. 

 

If you can't get Telc results in time, have you tried looking for any Goethe B2 exam dates and asking how long it takes to get results? The timeline varies I think and I had results after a month when I took B1, which if that is normal would be pushing it close as they often close booking a couple weeks before. But seeing reports here https://www.reddit.com/r/German/comments/40vavp/for_anyone_who_took_the_goethe_institut_exam_how/ that in some cases they return results faster. Maybe you cold try explaining the situation to Telc and Goethe and see if any is willing to ensure you have results before March 29th? You may need to travel to find one with available dates, but I bet you can make it work before the end of March if you find testing dates this week and talk to the test center about normal result processing time/possibilities to speed up.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Zeitbuch said:

have you tried looking for any Goethe B2 exam dates and asking how long it takes to get results?

 

Last time I did a Goethe Institut exam I get an email (in german) with an attachment in english.  The german said 4 weeks for results, the attached english translation said 6 and in person at the exam they said probably 2 weeks.  And in fact the results were availble online in less than a week.  How anyone is supposed to make decisions based on these wildly varying times is beyond me, but I guess the bottom line is that they are often much faster than "expected".

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ABC456  have you studied here in Germany like masters or so? have you did some community service because i just read that  community service etc DILIGENTLY INVOLVED will reduced to 6 year. it will be helpful if you can share infos

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came to Germany in January 2017 with a Blue Card, obtained the Niederlassungserlaubnis with a B1 certificate after 21 months in October 2018, and now targeting citizenship application under  § 10 Abs. 3 Satz 2 StAG after 6 years, that is in January 2023. To be ready for that, i plan to take the B2 exam at the end of this summer, and i wonder, assuming i will pass, if my certificate will be still accepted during application 3.5 years after having it.

 

What is written on the website of Goethe Institut with regards to the validity is below.

 

Goethe-Zertifikats A1 through C2 do not expire.
Many institutions and employers, however, expect the certificate to be dated not more than two years ago.

 

Thanks for the future replies.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/28/2019, 6:01:55, TurMech said:

I came to Germany in January 2017 with a Blue Card, obtained the Niederlassungserlaubnis with a B1 certificate after 21 months in October 2018, and now targeting citizenship application under  § 10 Abs. 3 Satz 2 StAG after 6 years, that is in January 2023. To be ready for that, i plan to take the B2 exam at the end of this summer, and i wonder, assuming i will pass, if my certificate will be still accepted during application 3.5 years after having it.

 

What is written on the website of Goethe Institut with regards to the validity is below.

 

Goethe-Zertifikats A1 through C2 do not expire.
Many institutions and employers, however, expect the certificate to be dated not more than two years ago.

 

Thanks for the future replies.

 

You should ask the specific Einbürgerungsamt, they could very well have different rules. 

 

If you don't need the certificate for any other purpose, I would advise you to wait and go directly for C1 or C2 – why pay twice for the test!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, ilyann said:

If you don't need the certificate for any other purpose, I would advise you to wait and go directly for C1 or C2 – why pay twice for the test!

 

I agree, but i worry that i might lose motivation at some point in time. Preparation for the exam, and improving your language skills are two different things in my eye. Exam preparation requires a more structured effort like attending classes, doing home works, letter writing practices etc. (more difficult with a full time job and a family). The other is more freestyle, like chatting with colleagues, watching news, listening to music and so on.

 

Most likely B2 will be the last language exam i will take (and need), after that i plan to focus my energy more on my professional skills.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

What is possible in this situation. A child born in Germany after one parent has stayed in Germany for 8 years in total but with a break of 1+ years. Can the child apply for the passport? Thanks.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 28.06.2019 18:01:55, TurMech said:

I came to Germany in January 2017 with a Blue Card, obtained the Niederlassungserlaubnis with a B1 certificate after 21 months in October 2018, and now targeting citizenship application under  § 10 Abs. 3 Satz 2 StAG after 6 years, that is in January 2023. To be ready for that, i plan to take the B2 exam at the end of this summer, and i wonder, assuming i will pass, if my certificate will be still accepted during application 3.5 years after having it.

 

What is written on the website of Goethe Institut with regards to the validity is below.

 

Goethe-Zertifikats A1 through C2 do not expire.
Many institutions and employers, however, expect the certificate to be dated not more than two years ago.

 

Thanks for the future replies.

 

Below is the reply I received on info4alien, for future reference.

 

http://www.info4alien.de/cgi-bin/forum/YaBB.cgi?num=1561739332

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/8/2019, 2:09:11, TurMech said:

 

Below is the reply I received on info4alien, for future reference.

 

http://www.info4alien.de/cgi-bin/forum/YaBB.cgi?num=1561739332

 

Apparently only registered members can view the forums now, which I don't think was the case earlier.

 

Do you mind writing out the gist of the answer you got? I'm planning to take B2 or C1 later this year (in the US) and I haven't even moved to Germany yet. It would be great if I could get a C1 now and use it for a future NE/citizenship application when the time comes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Tikrak said:

 

Apparently only registered members can view the forums now, which I don't think was the case earlier.

 

Do you mind writing out the gist of the answer you got? I'm planning to take B2 or C1 later this year (in the US) and I haven't even moved to Germany yet. It would be great if I could get a C1 now and use it for a future NE/citizenship application when the time comes.

 

Received 2 replies.

 

First one was that, as the exam results do not expire, it will be valid at any time.

 

Second person said in addition to the reply to the first, "...unless the officer has an impression at the personal interview, that the speaking competence has been lost since then. If that's the case he/she could demand a new certificate.

 

I think there won't be any issue. There are also real life examples, from people, whose old exam results (older than 5 years) are accepted. On top of that, those who finished an Integrationskurs can reduce their citizenship application times to 7 years, and their 6 years old B1 (and leben in Deutschland) results are accepted. 

 

PS: That was also my first post on info4alien, and for that reason i made a registration. You could do it, it's quick and easy.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/10/2019, 9:24:13, TurMech said:

 

Received 2 replies.

 

First one was that, as the exam results do not expire, it will be valid at any time.

 

Second person said in addition to the reply to the first, "...unless the officer has an impression at the personal interview, that the speaking competence has been lost since then. If that's the case he/she could demand a new certificate.

 

I think there won't be any issue. There are also real life examples, from people, whose old exam results (older than 5 years) are accepted. On top of that, those who finished an Integrationskurs can reduce their citizenship application times to 7 years, and their 6 years old B1 (and leben in Deutschland) results are accepted. 

 

PS: That was also my first post on info4alien, and for that reason i made a registration. You could do it, it's quick and easy.

 

I have tried to research the topic before I was getting my NE and I wasn't able to find any hard rules, so in the end this will depend on the case officer. They are also free to not require any certificate at all and just check the box from their impression of how you speak, so I wouldn't worry too much.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

E.g. I have never had any official language exam with a certificate and this has never been a problem.

 

I did bring a certificate of completion of the C1 level at the Goethe Institute and the Einstufungstest results (that is, the C2 study level) to my NE appointment, but I had an impression that I would be fine without them as well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, ilyann said:

E.g. I have never had any official language exam with a certificate and this has never been a problem.

 

I did bring a certificate of completion of the C1 level at the Goethe Institute and the Einstufungstest results (that is, the C2 study level) to my NE appointment, but I had an impression that I would be fine without them as well.

 

6 years option for the citizenship is in the Ermessenspielraum, unlike 7 or 8 years options, or the NE after Blue Card, which means, even when all the requirements are satisfied, they can still choose to reject the application. That's why, from my point of view, it would be better to have whatever is needed in hand before the application.

 

Afterwards, further tries to impress the officer with the advanced and sophisticated use of the language, can of course help :). I hope i come to that point in the next 3.5 years :).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I do suggest that the poster learns about this directly from the AHB/Einbürgerungsbehörde. But again, my anecdotal experience with NE is supported by other people from Berlin (they have the Ermessenspielraum regarding what do they accept as the proof of the language). 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now