Parents of minor German citizen

15 posts in this topic

Here is my post. My husband was born in Germany. We had children in USA, he give up his German citizenship and became American citizen after my first baby was born. We have other children after. 

We decided to move to Berlin because of a job. My husband had all his education here in Germany, all his family and now an job opportunity. He is also planning to recover his German citizenship. They told him in the embassy that it can take up to 3 year. So we are applying  for residency. Now my question. My oldest daughter is German citizen, we are on the proces of her kinderpass. Would be easy for us to apply for family reunion according with sección 28? she is a German national, a minor and we are the parents. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@fraufruit The average German doesn't have a clue about nationality / immigration law. What I've been reading in this forum over the years about ex-pats relying on the misinformed advice of various in-laws supports my impression.

 

I am sure @engelchen can answer these questions when she checks the forum.

 

The OP could also ask at the embassy about residence in Germany based on the child's citizenship. I seem to remember that parents of a German child are entitled to settle in Germany.

3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Smaug said:

I seem to remember that parents of a German child are entitled to settle in Germany.

Yes, provided you´re talking about a minor child.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, we are all USA citizen, only my oldest have a German kinderpassport she is 10 years old. The parents of my husband are very old, they don't know rules about immigration. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, aworring said:

Would be easy for us to apply for family reunion according with sección 28? she is a German national, a minor and we are the parents. 

 

In my opinion, that will not work since - if you look into §28 Satz 1 AufenthG (see here for translation into English) - the German child has to be already resident at least 6 months (which is the general definition of "gewöhnlicher Aufenthalt") in Germany for this to work:

"(1) 1Die Aufenthaltserlaubnis ist dem ausländischen

  1. Ehegatten eines Deutschen,
  2. minderjährigen ledigen Kind eines Deutschen,
  3. Elternteil eines minderjährigen ledigen Deutschen zur Ausübung der Personensorge

zu erteilen, wenn der Deutsche seinen gewöhnlichen Aufenthalt im Bundesgebiet hat. "

in English:

(1) The temporary residence permit shall be granted to the foreign

1.  spouse of a German,

2.  minor, unmarried child of a German,

3.  parent of a minor, unmarried German for the purpose of care and custody

if the German’s ordinary residence is in the federal territory. 

 

But I wouldn't worry, as long as your husband knows German he will get a residence visa under §38 Absatz 2 AufenthG (see here for English translation).

4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! So we will have to wait 6 months in order to apply to that kind of temporary permit. The best option would be apply as a former German? I try to look on the berlin state page to see what are the requirements but it doesn't specify. And about the job permit? He will have to apply for a job permit? Thank you in advance for your time answering my questions. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are no other conditions than being a former German citizen and knowing German.

It's really a done deal as long as he gets a sympathetic (= friendly) case worker at the Ausländerbehörde.

 

However, I would advise not moving to Berlin outright, but to Brandenburg instead.

The Berlin Ausländerbehörde, like all public services in Berlin, is overworked and it would take ages just to get a Termin, and who knows how long to get the residence permit, though from time of his application (= the date = Termin he gets for the meeting at the Ausländerbehörde) till the case worker at the Ausländerbehörde decides about his application, he's already allowed to work, see §38 Absatz 4 Satz 2 AufenthG:

(4) 1Die Aufenthaltserlaubnis nach Absatz 1 oder 2 berechtigt zur Ausübung einer Erwerbstätigkeit. Die Ausübung einer Erwerbstätigkeit ist innerhalb der Antragsfrist des Absatzes 1 Satz 2 und im Falle der Antragstellung bis zur Entscheidung der Ausländerbehörde über den Antrag erlaubt.

 

The residence visa as a "ehemaliger Deutscher" contains the right to work both as an employee or self-employed, and he would not be subject to the Vorrangprüfung, i.e. he would be allowed to do the job even if other EU citizens could also do that job.

Just look for "ehemalige Deutsche" in this brochure: http://www.ggua-projekt.de/fileadmin/downloads/broschueren/ggua_arbeitserlaubnis.pdf

 

Just a note of caution: if you really have to live in Berlin, Berliners have a (deserved) reputation for being caustic and unpleasant. So don't be surprised if the civil servants at the Ausländerbehörde are rude.

I would suggest that you first send your husband to the Ausländerbehörde alone, an ethnic German like him will be treated better on his own than if he turns up there with his non-German wife.

 

Brandenburg is an altogether better idea...

3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you @PandaMunich this is great information! We are in Berlin because of a self employed job for my husband. We all need resident permits. 2 of my daughters are exceptional athletes and they need it to compete. The federation was very happy to have them. We came here thinking that in between 3 months we could fix our visa situation. We already have the registration and the job letter, we just dont know where exactly go with all the documents, it is an specific location en Berlin to bring the case ? 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, but your German husband is the one who should be finding out these things!

 

From googling, he should go to the Ausländerbehörde at:

Ausländerbehörde Berlin, Standort Friedrich-Krause-Ufer

Tel.: (030) 90269-4000

 

From what I have gathered from reading on this forum, he should get a Termin on this page (English version) for his application, see "Termin buchen" here:

Termin buchen  

 

 

 

 

During the process of applying for a Termin, the following text will appear, telling him what he has to bring to the appointment (they are also listed on this specific page on the residence permit for "ehemalige Deutsche"):

 

*****************************************************

Allgemeine Informationen 
Erteilung und Verlängerung eines Aufenthaltstitels für ehemalige Deutsche.

Eingebürgerte Personen, die ab dem 01.01.2000 auf Antrag eine ausländische Staatsangehörigkeit erworben und damit ihre deutsche Staatsangehörigkeit verloren haben, benötigen einen Aufenthaltstitel.


Erforderliche Unterlagen
- Gültiger ausländischer Pass 
- Antrag auf Erteilung eines Aufenthaltstitels (ausgefüllt) - verfügbar in den Sprachen deutsch, englisch, französisch, italienisch, griechisch, türkisch, serbo-kroatisch, spanisch, portugiesisch und russisch 

Antrag ist nur bei erstmaliger Beantragung auszufüllen.
- Deutscher Personalausweis, deutscher Reisepass - Wenn die deutschen Personaldokumente verloren gegangen sind, ist darüber eine Verlustanzeige vorzulegen. Diese wird bei jedem Berliner Bürgeramt ausgestellt.
- 1 aktuelles biometrisches Foto - 35mm x 45mm, Frontalaufnahme mit neutralem Gesichtsausdruck und geschlossenem Mund, gerade in die Kamera blickend, heller Hintergrund http://www.berlin.de/labo/_assets/kraftfahrzeugwesen/foto-mustertafel.pdf
- Bescheinigung über die Meldezeiten in Berlin ab dem 01.01.1995 - Die erweiterte Meldebescheinigung (gebührenpflichtig) erhalten Sie bei jedem Berliner Bürgeramt oder dem Landesamt für Bürger- und Ordnungsangelegenheiten. Legen Sie dafür möglichst einen Ausdruck dieser Dienstleistungsbeschreibung vor. 

Bei einem oder mehreren zwischenzeitlichen Wohnsitz(en) in einem anderen Bundesland sind weitere Unterlagen erforderlich, die den dortigen Aufenthalt belegen. Dies können etwa Arbeitsverträge, Mietverträge oder Zeugnisse sein. 

Die Bescheinigung ist nur bei erstmaliger Beantragung erforderlich. http://service.berlin.de/dienstleistung/120702/
- Nachweis über den Erwerb der ausländischen Staatsangehörigkeit - Im Original und in Kopie: z. B. Erwerbsurkunde, Auszug aus dem Personenstandsregister oder Bescheinigung des Generalkonsulats oder der Botschaft, bei türkischen Staatsangehörigen auch den „Nüfus Kayit Örnegi“ (mit Übersetzung).

Der Nachweis ist nur bei der erstmaligen Beantragung des Aufenthaltstitels erforderlich.
- Nachweis über den Erwerb der deutschen Staatsangehörigkeit - Einbürgerungsurkunde (im Original und in Kopie)
- Führungszeugnis (nicht älter als drei Monate) - Das Führungszeugnis kann bei jedem Berliner Bürgeramt beantragt werden (gebührenpflichtig). Ein Führungszeugnis für private Zwecke ist ausreichend.

Das Führungszeugnis ist nur bei der erstmaligen Beantragung des Aufenthaltstitels erforderlich. http://service.berlin.de/dienstleistung/120926
- Nachweise zum gesicherten Lebensunterhalt - Alle Unterlagen sind im Original und in Kopie vorzulegen:

- Arbeitnehmer: Arbeitsvertrag, aktuelle Bescheinigung des Arbeitgebers, Gehaltsnachweise der letzten 6 Monate
- Selbständige: vom Steuerberater, Wirtschaftsprüfer oder Steuerbevollmächtigten ausgefüllter Prüfungsbericht zusammen mit den darin genannten Unterlagen (z.B. Handelsregisterauszug), letzter Steuerbescheid
- Freiberufler: Steuerbescheide, Kontoauszüge, Abrechnungen u.ä. Belege über einen regelmäßigen Mittelzufluss
- Ruheständler: Rentenbescheide
- Mietvertrag oder Kaufvertrag mit Angabe der Wohnfläche - Im Original und in Kopie
- Wohnkosten - Nachweise über die monatlichen Mietkosten oder Kosten der bewohnten Immobilie (jeweils im Original und in Kopie)
- Krankenversicherung - Der Nachweis eines gesicherten Lebensunterhalts umfasst auch einen ausreichenden Krankenversicherungsschutz. Gesetzlich Krankenversicherte sind ausreichend versichert. Privat Krankenversicherte müssen auf Art und Umfang ihrer Krankenversicherung achten. Für mehr Informationen dazu bitte das Merkblatt lesen.
- Nachweis über den Hauptwohnsitz in Berlin - * Bescheinigung über die Anmeldung der Wohnung (Meldebestätigung) *oder*
* Mietvertrag und Einzugsbestätigung des Vermieters
Mehr zum Thema im Abschnitt „Weiterführende Informationen“

 

Gebühren
Die folgenden Gebühren bemessen sich nach dem jeweiligen technischen Aufwand bei der Ausstellung des Aufenthaltstitels:

* Erwachsene: 50 bis 135 Euro für die erstmalige Erteilung des Aufenthaltstitels (Aufenthaltserlaubnis oder Niederlassungserlaubnis); 30 bis 80 Euro für die Verlängerung der Aufenthaltserlaubnis
* Minderjährige: 25 bis 67,50 Euro für die erstmalige Erteilung des Aufenthaltstitels (Aufenthaltserlaubnis oder Niederlassungserlaubnis); 15 bis 40 Euro für die Verlängerung der Aufenthaltserlaubnis
* Türkische Staatsangehörige: Maximal 28,80 Euro Gebühren Erwerb einer ausländischen Staatsangehörigkeit (ab dem 01.01.2000) und gleichzeitiger Besitz eines deutschen Personalausweises und/oder Reisepasses 

 

Hinweise
Hauptwohnsitz in Berlin 

Persönliche Vorsprache 
Zur Erteilung oder Verlängerung des Aufenthaltstitels ist die persönliche Vorsprache erforderlich. Bei minderjährigen Kindern ist die Vorsprache erst ab dem vollendeten 6. Lebensjahr erforderlich. Hinweise § 38 Abs. 1 Aufenthaltsgesetz 
AufenthG http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aufenthg_2004/__38.html

 

Rechtsgrundlagen
§ 38 Abs. 1 Aufenthaltsgesetz: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/aufenthg_2004/__38.html

§ 25 Staatsangehörigkeitsgesetz: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/rustag/__25.html

 

*****************************************************

592ac424bc58c_2017-05-2814_35_15-Online-

 

However, from what I've read here on Toytown, these Termine are usually months in the future, so people in Berlin are usually told to just go to the Ausländerbehörde very early in the morning (think 5:30am) and to join the queue there in order to get in without an appointment that day.

 

Yup, just checked it, the next free appointment is on August 21st 2017:

592ac53fbe4ac_2017-05-2814_39_33-Einstel

 

--> As soon as you have gathered all the documents listed above (also listed here), send him to the Ausländerbehörde at dawn, to stand in line with all the other foreigners.
He will be treated badly by the civil servants, so tell him to swallow his pride and think only of his goal - getting that residence permit. 

He should under no account argue with the case worker! 
Hopefully, this experience will also teach him something.

 

The Ausländerbehörde opens at 7am on Monday and Tuesday, but he has to get there much earlier, in order to get one of the front places in the queue that will have formed long before it opens: https://service.berlin.de/standort/121885/en/

map: https://goo.gl/maps/EfdjnNoKvZo

 

*******************************************************************************

 

Please also kick him from me for:

  1. having been stupid enough not to have gotten a Beibehaltungsgenehmigung back when he took on US citizenship
  2. not doing his bit now to solve this, but leaving you to have to find out all of this in an English forum, when English isn't even your native language, when he as a native German speaker should have taken care of all of this long before you moved here.

 

8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Amazing info from you- Panda.

I think it has only taught spouse of OP that he can still leave it all to wife and TT!

 

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, PandaMunich said:

Please also kick him from me for:

  1. having been stupid enough not to have gotten a Beibehaltungserlaubnis back when he took on US citizenship
  2. not doing his bit now to solve this, but leaving you to have to find out all of this in an English forum, when English isn't even your native language, when he as a native German speaker should have taken care of all of this long before you moved here.

Isn´t publicly inciting violence a punishable offense? What abour rather make him pay into a fundraiser of your choice (hint: what about creating one to pay for fixing the quote function :lol:)?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Yes, my grammar is not that good in English, but here I found better information than on the Spanish, Italian or French forums, I can communicate better on those languages. My husband also got some information, he was send here and there, just like you mention, not easy at all. Yes He made a terrible mistake, he didn't know about the law of double nationality, that was in 2005 I think and he did the US citizenship in 2006, just because my student visa in US expired and in order to stay in the States we have to get married and he had to be US citizen so I can be legal faster. Yes many mistakes. We are paying them now. So we are going to our appointment on Wednesday. We have almost all the papers ready. Only missing the health insurence, my husband apply to his former health  insurence in Germany TTK, but we still waiting for the last letter, by phone everything sounds good and all the paper work, now we should sign for a short term Health insurence for our appointment? What would you recommend? Thank you so much for such great information. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, don't get extra private health insurance.

 

Try to get Techniker to send you an e-mail in which they confirm that they will take him back as a member. If they won't give it in time, he should still go to that Termin without it.

Also print and take along to the Termin at the Ausländerbehörde this section of the law, mark no. 13a) in it, that's the section saying that Techniker has to take him back: http://www.sozialgesetzbuch-sgb.de/sgbv/5.html

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now