Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'visa'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Group


Website


Location


Nationality


Hometown


Gender


Year of birth

Found 18 results

  1. Type D Visa to Blue Card

    Hi there,   I am a Non EU national (New Zealander).   I have been living in Munich for 5 months, on a type D visa that I applied for at the German Embassy in New Zealand.   When I applied, I thought I was applying for a Blue Card at the embassy.   My visa finishes on the 27th of July, and I wish to extend it so I can continue my job in Munich.   Is it possible to extend this type D visa or convert it into a Blue card?   I have one issue, my university degree was lost in my luggage on my way here (I had already applied for my visa) and my university will not send me another copy. Is this physical copy of the degree a must have? From what I can tell online it is.   Any help on this would be fantastic.   Cheers,   Chris 
  2. Hello everyone,    I have at the moment a visa for my PhD valid until 30.06.2018 (§20 ABS. 1), but my defense will be in the end of July or middle of August. This week I have received a job offer (full-time) and I would like to change my present visa to a working permit Visa in order to start working and also wait for my defense. Is it possible? Does somebody know which documents are necessary for that?   Thanks a lot for the help and attention.  ps: Maybe it is important to say that the PhD is in Physics and the job title is Software developer. 
  3. Hello All, I did my Master in Germany and then got 18 months job search visa. During this time I worked in a project based temporary jobs. 18 months process has ended and I got 3 more months fixionsbechenigung. Unfortunately I could not get any offer. And  now I have still active applications which I am waiting for their answers. However my last 3 months extension will be ended in a month. Is it possible to get around 2 more months extension?   Thanks in advance
  4. relocation consultant

    I am looking for someone or some company who acts as a relocation consultant and can provide me full-support of applying for a freelance visa and/or permanent residency. Any advice would be highly appreciated. 
  5. If a student wants to extend her study visa when her family is staying with her (spouse and the child), how much financial proof she needs to provide for the foreigner's office?  I know it is around 700 Euro per month for a single student, but how about for a family of 3?   Also, if I want to give an official commitment regarding her financial needs: "Jemand mit Wohnsitz in Deutschland verpflichtet sich gegenüber der Ausländerbehörde, die Kosten für dich zu übernehmen." how should I do that? Should I give an official declaration of support to a lawyer? or to somewhere else?
  6. Hello everyone! U.S. citizen here. Has anyone here gone through the process of applying for a freelance visa in Dresden? I know that they process visas within hours in Berlin, and I'm curious if there is a similar process in Dresden? Thank you!
  7. Hi All,   I did find another post on Toytown which was similar to my situation but was more related to finance. So, im hoping someone could answer my question. I am a non-EU citizen currently living and working in Germany, i also hold a blue card. I have been working here for 2 years already now. I have an offer from a company in Netherlands, for which i can work remotely. So, i plan to stay at my current residence in Germany,  change job and work remotely.    By the way, I was previously a student in Germany and after starting a full time job, i applied and got a blue card.   1. I was wondering if i can continue doing this with the current blue card that i hold? or will i need to apply for a new one in NL? 2. Now i can also apply for a Permanent Residence, since i am eligible for it. So, will holding a PR help me to do the above(stay here & work for a company in NL)? If not, i do not see the point in getting a PR i guess. 3. Will the time spent in Germany count, in case i move to Netherlands and i want to apply for a PR there? 4. Just for some affirmation, i guess in the above situation i will have to pay my taxes in Germany?      
  8. world travel question visa

    Hi   I am a citizen of country A and permanent resident in country B   I want to travel in country C where I need visa, so I applied and got After country C , I want to travel country D and then country, E, F , G , H   Can I apply country D visa from country C while travelling there  Than country E visa if needed to apply from country D  and so on   Thanks
  9. Folks,   I was wondering if there is a way to retain Niederlassungserlaubnis after moving back to one's non-EU home country?   Maybe buying German property, renting a small apartment, etc. - in addition to flying back to Germany every 6 months.   Appreciate your advice.
  10. Hi all,   I know there are many post about KSK and artist visa but I don't seem to find the answer for my case.   So I was granted artist visa about 7 months ago but I have been away for art related job on and off and I just start my application process with KSK recently.   My visa extension is approching and it is likely that I will not be able to get into KSK on time for my visa extension. Can i ask if anyone has successfully extend their artist visa while still waiting for KSK? Can I bring email exchange document with KSK so that the ABH knows that it is not like I will not get into KSK?   Or perhaps the ABH would give me fiktionbescheinigung until I get in to KSK?   Am I going to be kicked out of German soil?
  11. Dear Community,   I have been employed in Germany for last 4.5 years and start enternzeit in some months. I have been contributing to social security all this time with TKK as my insurance provider.   After elterzeit, I plan to start working as freelancer and plan to apply for steuernummer during elterzeit. My questions are -    1. Is there going to be any issue to receive freelance visa. I have not yet got niederlassungserlaubnis. What kind of documents, I need to present. 2. Is there an issue to apply steuernummer during elternzeit. Can I even do now when I am working ? 3. I want to continue being enrolled by TKK, but I would like to avoid paying into social security contribution for atleast 2 years. I have to yet create a client portfolio and may not have enough income in the initial years.   Thank you.
  12. Hello,   Anyone here have an idea about the procedure of relocation to Germany, for an expat coming from outside the EU who is living and working in Netherlands with a Blue card less than 18 months.   Does he need to come back to  home country and  apply for a working permit in the German embassy or he can apply directly in the immigration office in Germany ?   Thank you for your help.   Best, Souheib
  13. EU Blue Card Application

    Hi, I recently received a job offer in Germany and considering my future salary amount, I understand I can apply for EU Blue Card at the Germany Embassy here in Singapore. However, I have couple of questions – so hoping anyone could advise: While looking for the documents required here, as stated: "German university degree or recognized foreign degree comparable to a German degree" – I graduated from Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts and the school doesn't seem to be listed in ANABIN website – I wonder if I could use their partner university in UK (Loughborough University) instead or any suggestion what should I do if the school is not recognized in this case, can I still apply for the blue card?  Any advise would be much appreciated, thank you.
  14. Hello guys, another question.   I've got a Grenzübertrittsbecheinigung (GÜB) to leave Germany. I am Brazilian with a valid RESIDENCE Visa in Spain valid for 1 year.  The person from immigrations office told me to go to Spain and deliver the letter at the border control but the letter says nothing about where I should go and for how much time.   So the questions are:   1- How do I deliver this letter since traveling from Germany to Madrid doesn't have passport control?   2 - When I deliver, are the guards going to send me to my home country or I can go to Spain? (Schengen neighbor state)?   Thanks!    
  15. Hi, I work and live in Germany and have a Niederlassungserläubnis.   unfortunately in the chaos and last minute flight catching, I forgot my Niederlassungserlaubnis card- most likely at my Home in Germany.  when Taking my flight from Germany to India They had my data on the system, however I do not know how i will manage to go back without the card, my flight back from India to Germany is upcoming. i however have pictures of my card on my phone and have also taken photocopies of the same. Do any of you have a similar experience or advise how to go about this. Would the paper copies suffice at the airport?? Would I need to apply for a new visa despite my existing one.   thank you   distressed    
  16. Hi all,   My husband (EU citizen) has been working in DE for 6 months, and the kids (also EU citizenship) and I are joining him on 1 Feb. As a GB citizen (ergo still EU for now) do I for now need to do any more than register at the Bürgeramt?  Also, I am currently a freelance translator in the EU country we are moving from and I plan to continue this form of work in DE (translating into English from my other EU language). As a Brit, if I manage to register as freiberuflich before B-Day, can I just merrily carry on?  
  17. Hi, I work and live in Germany and have a Niederlassungserläubnis.   unfortunately in the chaos and last minute flight catching, I forgot my Niederlassungserlaubnis card- most likely at my Home in Germany.  when Taking my flight from Germany to India They had my data on the system, however I do not know how i will manage to go back without the card, my flight back from India to Germany is upcoming. i however have pictures of my card on my phone and have also taken photocopies of the same. Do any of you have a similar experience or advise how to go about this. Would the paper copies suffice at the airport?? Would I need to apply for a new visa despite my existing one.   thank you   distressed    
  18. Hi, I work and live in Germany and have a Niederlassungserläubnis.   unfortunately in the chaos and last minute flight catching, I forgot my Niederlassungserlaubnis card- most likely at my Home in Germany.  when Taking my flight from Germany to India They had my data on the system, however I do not know how i will manage to go back without the card, my flight back from India to Germany is upcoming. i however have pictures of my card on my phone and have also taken photocopies of the same. Do any of you have a similar experience or advise how to go about this. Would the paper copies suffice at the airport?? Would I need to apply for a new visa despite my existing one.     thank you   distressed