Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'visa'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Group


Website


Location


Nationality


Hometown


Gender


Year of birth

Found 13 results

  1. Hey everyone!   Towards the end of this year I wish to apply for permanent residency, either as a Niederlassungserlaubnis or, preferably, a Daueraufenthalt-EU (both links to Berlin city's offical pages). I earn approximately €1600/month brutto - because I work a Hauptjob and minijob, i.e. lower tax, that works out to €1300 netto/month. I understand that is not astronomical, but a) this is Berlin where wages are generally lower, and b ) to my knowledge that at least clears the Mindestlohn threshold.   Now, to the subject of this topic: wording. The requirements for income are worded slightly differently:   Niederlassungserlaubnis "Gesicherter Lebensunterhalt durch eigenes Einkommen"   Daueraufenthalt-EU "Gesicherter Lebensunterhalt: Ihr Lebensunterhalt sowie der Ihrer Angehörigen müssen durch feste und regelmäßige Einkünfte gesichert sein."   In regards to the DA-EU, does "feste Einkünfte" refer to income which is exactly the same every month (i.e. a regular Angestellter with set hours) - or is it up to the Bearbeiter's discretion?   Is my head completely in the clouds thinking I may qualify for a DA-EU with that income? Even for a Niederlassungserlaubnis is that shaky ground?
  2. As the title suggests, I am currently here on a language school visa, which is expiring in mid-November. I started looking for jobs a few weeks ago but haven't found anything yet so I am exploring my options to stay in the country to continue looking for a job. I was planning on getting the "Job Seeker" visa next but I can't figure out if I am able to after I'm here on a different visa (it is unclear and inconsistent from the government and other websites). Does anyone know if it is possible?   If not, what are my options? I am an American Data Science professional with several years of experience and a Bachelor's degree in Business Informatics from a top-ranked university.   I really appreciate any help or guidance anyone can provide. Thank you!!
  3. My wife has applied in early September for a Family reunion visa to join me in Aachen, NRW. I am a holder of a blue card. Is there any way to contact the auslaederamt to make the process go faster or at least get an update? We are targeting getting the visa by December but there is no way to track the application. Thanks, -M
  4. Hello all,   First off I want to thank everyone for reading this fairly long post. I will try to be brief as I've read many threads before here and people arent always super patient.   Last year I moved to Berlin with a blue card visa. I worked at a company for two months and I was terminated. After that I notified the auslanderbehorde who told me to simply get another appointment as I had 6 months to find another job. In April I found a new job and I sent all my documents to the auslanderbehorde for approval. After two months or so the offer was terminated from this 2nd job. The auslanderbehorde took to long and asked me for additional paperwork to validate my american degree. The first time they didnt ask for anything.   So I kept asking the auslanderbehorde what my visa status was and they said that as long as I have an appointment I can be in the country legally. I took another appointment for september 30. I wasnt able to find another job by then so I change it again and I got an appointment for March. My aufenhaltstitle expires in February.   The biggest problem has been finding jobs in berlin for IT System Administrator. I have literally applied everywhere and constantly send out hundreds of applications a week. There are few Sys admin jobs for low level German speakers. Im at about A2 early B1 right now.   The other thing is I need money. Desperately, I have been getting help from my parents for the last two months but they are out of money and rightfully so. I suppose I can legally stay until march but without money and the mounting costs of the health insurance and rent I dont know what to do.   I have legitimately started to think about suicide as a way of not getting deported. I will never go back to the US. I have been on the hunt for psychotherapists for many months now as well with no luck.   Finally, It seems in theory I could still apply to work as a freelancer from the finanzamt as technically the visa allows that possibility. However, I just found out about that the last week and apparently there are two different kinds of freelancers and I'm not sure which one I am.   Please be gentle with me. This forum has a lot of smart people but also a reputation for being rather savage.    TL;DR Blue card has made life difficult. Need money desperately. Terrible Mental health state.   Thanks!
  5. I'm an American traveling to Germany to consult for one week with a German production company.  That company will pay a U.S. company who will pay me.  Is this considered 'business' not 'work' in Germany and thus falls under visa waiver - no work visa needed?
  6. Hello everyone,    I have at the moment a visa for my PhD valid until 30.06.2018 (§20 ABS. 1), but my defense will be in the end of July or middle of August. This week I have received a job offer (full-time) and I would like to change my present visa to a working permit Visa in order to start working and also wait for my defense. Is it possible? Does somebody know which documents are necessary for that?   Thanks a lot for the help and attention.  ps: Maybe it is important to say that the PhD is in Physics and the job title is Software developer. 
  7. my partner and I got married almost two years ago, both American. We are now in the situation that my partner wants to split up. I do not, but we have to get the visa renewed in three months. They had a student visa and now getting a work visa and after two years can apply for citizenship/ permanent residence. Do I have the right 1. to get my visa renewed with them? We will be living apart (if I find a place to live) for a month 2. if I can't renew my visa can I convert it to a Freelancer Visa (an idea I've been toying around with in my head, as I am an artist)? 2b. If i can get a freelancer Visa can I also work a 20 hour job too (so that I get my health insurance)? Any information would be helpful and I have looked here and google and cannot find an answer.
  8. Hi,   I completed my masters a couple of years back and took the job search visa of 18 months, however, after 6 months of job search I joined a Ph.D.   Now my doubt is whether I would be eligible for 18-month job search again after completing my Ph.D.??   Greetings
  9. Folks,   I was wondering if there is a way to retain Niederlassungserlaubnis after moving back to one's non-EU home country?   Maybe buying German property, renting a small apartment, etc. - in addition to flying back to Germany every 6 months.   Appreciate your advice.
  10. Hello,   I'm a Blue Card holder and been living in Berlin with my wife for a year now. I have to go back to my home country and probably stay there for a couple of years due to personal issues. I understand that my Blue Card will get voided but in the future, we want to come back and live in Germany again.   A couple of questions: 1- What are the steps I should take before leaving Germany? I heard there is a de-registeration process 2- Knowing that we want to be back in the future, what should be taken into consideration? 3- Is there a way to ask German Foreign Office to not void the Blue Card and hold it for 2-3 years?   Thank you in advance.
  11. I'm an American who for personal reasons finished grad school in Germany (M.Sc.) and am currently working within my field at an office here. From what I experienced getting my current work visa, my German degree basically bypassed the requirement for an interview with the Agentur fuer Arbeit (to argue why I'm necessary and no EU citizen can perform my job), and now I'm able to work unrestricted within my field of study.   However, I wish to develop professionally back in the US (at least until I learn the basics) and perhaps come back to work in Germany once I'm at least pretty proficient at what I do. So, the plan is move back stateside and perhaps three or four years down the line consider moving back when I can actually contribute to my work (instead of being the coffee-getting intern).   Anyways, the big question: in both legal and customary terms, is this visa-exemption still valid after leaving for a few years? Legal as in if I can still bypass the Arbeitsamt interview requirement and simply apply for a new visa; customary as in if employers would still consider a German M.Sc. graduate who had been out of the country for a few years, in contrast to a fresh graduate still in the country.
  12. Type D Visa to Blue Card

    Hi there,   I am a Non EU national (New Zealander).   I have been living in Munich for 5 months, on a type D visa that I applied for at the German Embassy in New Zealand.   When I applied, I thought I was applying for a Blue Card at the embassy.   My visa finishes on the 27th of July, and I wish to extend it so I can continue my job in Munich.   Is it possible to extend this type D visa or convert it into a Blue card?   I have one issue, my university degree was lost in my luggage on my way here (I had already applied for my visa) and my university will not send me another copy. Is this physical copy of the degree a must have? From what I can tell online it is.   Any help on this would be fantastic.   Cheers,   Chris 
  13. Hello All, I did my Master in Germany and then got 18 months job search visa. During this time I worked in a project based temporary jobs. 18 months process has ended and I got 3 more months fixionsbechenigung. Unfortunately I could not get any offer. And  now I have still active applications which I am waiting for their answers. However my last 3 months extension will be ended in a month. Is it possible to get around 2 more months extension?   Thanks in advance