Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'citizenship'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Group


Website


Location


Nationality


Hometown


Gender


Year of birth

Found 9 results

  1. Hi folks, I am writing a report about a possible Brexit and how it could affect british expats. What do you think about this? Did any of you ever consider applying for German citizenship? Susanne
  2. Hi!   We are relocating to Germany in a few months and I have a question on residency.   My husband is a German citizen and I am Australian. We have 2 children, both Australians. I understand that our children are entitled to dual citizenship, however atm they only have Australian passports.   1. Do you know of any issues entering the country as 1 German/3 Australians without a return ticket? 2. Will the children require German passports before entering? 3. What am I required to do after arrival, for my residency?   Vielen Dank für ihre Hilfe!
  3. Has anyone recently applied for einburgerung at Burgeramt Pankow ? How long did it take to get Termin there, and how long did the process take. Currently it shows appointments only until 21. November, (all booked). Can anybody share their experience?
  4. So here goes another red tape marathon.   anyone got a clear answer for the following questions?   - What’s the difference between personal name (Eigenname) and forename(s) - “Vorname”?
  5. As many of you will know, application for German citizenship requires you to have at least a B1 or equivalent proficiency in German.   Before moving to Germany in 2008 I studied with the Open University and passed the  L130 (Auftakt: intermediate German) module and obtained a Certificate in German.   I contacted the OU to check if the level obtained was equivalent to B1, and they said it is and pointed me to the webpage for the course https://msds.open.ac.uk/students/study/undergraduate/course/l130.htm   The question is, will that be acceptable to a Beamtin at a provincial (Eberswalde, Brandenburg) citizenship bureau who doesn't speak English? I am thinking not, so how do I convince her that I have the required level of german proficiency already with the OU without having to sit the B1 test locally ( next available date June cost 120€ ) ? Any ideas folks?  
  6. Good day,   Are there any South Africans who have gained German citizenship? I've been scouring the forum for months now, looking for some specific information:   In the requirements to get German citizenship, it clearly states that the applicant needs to prove that they have renounced their citizenship (if possible) In the requirements to renounce South African citizenship, it clearly states that the applicant needs to prove that they already have a new citizenship before being able to formally renounce their SA citizenship. (Not allowed to be stateless)   Seems like a bit of a chicken or the egg situation.   South Africans do automatically lose citizenship if no application was made to keep citizenship, but if Germany requires this proof before new citizenship can be given, then I am a little lost.   If there's any South Africans there who have solved this riddle, or anyone who have a similiar process to renounce citizenship, assistance (or fancy guesswork) would be greatly appreciated.   Have a nice day! Marilee
  7. Hello everyone,   I recently applied for German citizenship and was wondering what to do if renouncing my current citizenship takes too long. There is a procedure for that, but the renunciation process does not work well and frequently lasts over 5 years.    It is ridiculous to wait that long to get the German passport, but I've seen somewhere that it is possible to claim that renouncing your citizenship is impossible or too complicated, and still become German. My question is how long I would have to wait before I can claim that the process has taken unreasonably long? Also how long is the process going to take in Germany and what do I need to do (I hope I won't need to go to court)?   Also is there any chance that the officials here in Germany would just say that I have to wait as long as it takes.   thanks a lot best wishes Lemonade
  8. Hi guys! So, I don't believe this specific topic has been addressed before. Here goes:   After three months of marriage, my husband (a German citizen) left me at my sister's wedding. It was devastating and entirely unexpected and it's made life very difficult for the last year and a half. My Aufenthalt is, as you might imagine, now dependent on the marriage. We have not officially separated yet, as I was holding out hope that I could apply for citizenship after two years. So, my question is: Is this possible? What if we get separated after I turn in my application, will that be a problem? I have just finished an MA at a German university and am currently unemployed - what are my options for remaining in Germany if citizenship is not an option?    Here are some facts about my situation to help guide your response:   - I've lived in Berlin for five years now, going on six next month and we will have been "married" for two years in April - I speak German fluently (I have a degree in German and an MA in linguistics) - I am a US citizen  - My "husband" now lives in London where he is studying - My "husband" would be onboard with fibbing about our status, as long as it doesn't require much effort on his part   Let's ignore the whole "no dual citizenship" thing for the moment, that's a whole other can of worms. My questions are:   1. Are we at risk of facing criminal charges if our marriage is outed as a "fraud"?  2. Does the citizenship plan sound plausible?  3. What would happen if we DID file for separation after my application had been turned in?  4. If I determined that this was too risky/not workable, or that I'd just rather have a divorce sooner, on what grounds could I stay in Germany? Surely they don't just kick you out?   I understand that this is a complicated situation and I appreciate your advice! Thanks in advance!    
  9. German Citizenship Questions

    Hello All, Appreciate your help or has anyone encountered a similar situation or case.The backgound  :- My visa expires on the 04/2019 and my work contract might not get renewed, however my wife is a permanent resident ( Studied for 2 , worked for 8 years and will continue post Elternzeit ) , our daughter is already a german citizen on the basis of her mothers visa status. Q1- Can we get or apply for german citizenship with my wife as the primary applicant as she satisfies all the requirements for Citizenship and I as the secondary ( We have been married for more then 6 years and living in Germany since December 2011 I have paid Rente for 58 months in total )Q2 - Do the laws differ from state to state Q3 - I  have availed  ALG-I for a period of 6 months in between when I was layed of a job will this impact the Citizenship application Q4 - We requested for an appointment  on the 02.03.2018 with the Darmstadt office, however still havent recieved a response., any help appreciated Q5 - Once documents are submitted how long does it take ?     Cheers Ragas