Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'blue card'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Group


Website


Location


Nationality


Hometown


Gender


Year of birth

Found 15 results

  1. Hello All   I am really in a mess right now with lot of things going on my mind of what options do I have. I have read lots of posts in Toytown but failing to get answers, and hence, creating this new topic. I will be having lot of questions, and I will try to be as structured as possible to my post.   So, I am from India and I am residing in Berlin since July, 2016 and I came here for work with a normal Work Permit (not a Blue Card). I switched my job in July, 2018 and I got a Blue Card associated with the company with unlimited contract. My Blue Card validity is from 22nd May, 2018 till my Passport expiry date, i.e. Jan, 2021.   I got married in February, 2019 and then my wife applied for Family Reunion Visa to join me here. She applied for the Visa in March and the visiting verification has been done in India by the consular and now I am waiting for the letter here in Berlin from ABH or any German authority for my verification.   Now, the twist is that I unexpectedly got terminated on April 10th, 2019 (after 9 months) with a very stupid reason and they offered me Mutual Termination Agreement. They were offering me the compensation till end of July, 2019 with severance payment. With some negotiations from my side, reading a lot in forums and knowing the lawyer fees to be very high to deal with them in the court (Wasn't a subscriber of Verdi), I signed the Mutual Termination Agreement on April 18th, 2019 and they are now ready to pay me till 30th September, 2019, but without severance payment. They have already released me from all the company's duties, and they will provide me a reference letter too. I also asked them to help me with my wife's visa as well since I have to get a work certificate from them where they should just mention that I still work in this company and do not mention anything about my contract which has now officially from unlimited to 30th September, 2019. (very unlikely they will help me out). It will all depend what exactly is asked in the letter.   What HR told me is in order to get the unemployment benefits, I should inform Arbeitsamt 3 months before the end date of termination (so basically before June 30th) and also to ABH immediately to seek a new visa as my current Blue Card is associated with the company and will get redundant after the termination date.   Now, I researched a lot but I am still seeking answers on what options or possibilities do I have in terms of Blue Card, finding a new job, unemployment benefits and the affect on Family Reunion Visa of my wife.   I know finding a new job and getting a new employment contract as soon as possible seems to be the most ideal situation for now, but it is not in my control that when I will get a job that meets the Blue Card requirements as well.   My first priority is to get my wife here without her application to be rejected. (This seems to be unlikely, but I want to try)   Some immediate questions:   a. Should I go to ABH immediately and tell my situation or should I wait for the letter from ABH regarding Family Reunion Visa and provide my proofs, so that visa is granted to my wife?   b. Should I inform Arbeitsamt as soon as possible or should I just wait till June 30th and kind of inform them around that time as I need to inform them before 3 months?   c. Is it possible to get a settlement permit since I have already completed 33 months in Berlin, but not entirely with Blue Card (11 months). That doesn't work, right? Or have you heard of any case that it worked because of some reason?   d. If I get a job in 1 or 2 months time, do I need to change the employer associated with my Blue Card? There are some exceptions. You can see that in the note here. Or should I just request them to make it a Normal Blue Card and not associate it with any company?   Family Reunion Visa:   e. Let's suppose I play the waiting game till May 31st, and wait for the letter from ABH, where I need to give proofs within 4 weeks. I have talked to some people, and they usually require employment contract, pay slips, certificate employment and house proof. If I provide them this without mentioning Mutual Termination Agreement, is it fine? Or with Mutual Termination Agreement, then there seems to be high chance of rejection, right?   f. About the house proof, I wanted to know whether I can give the same address as I am living in a shared apartment at the moment. Or do I need to give them the proof of our individual house where we both will live? The house is big in square meters to accommodate 4 people, and maybe I will get that letter of proof from the owner as well.   g. If I have got the job and send them a proof with new employment contract, will ABH reject the application, since she got her verification done according to my previous company? Or simply telling my situation can work?   Blue Card:   h. If I don't get a job untiI 30th September (which is unlikely), I will get 3 months more to find a job, since I am a Blue Card Holder. Is that correct and will ABH modify or grant me some other visa or that same Blue Card will still be valid and I can continue searching?   Unemployment Benefits:   i. Which benefit will I get AGL I or AGL II and is there any link between Arbeitsamt and ABH? If I register myself in Arbeitsamt about my termination as soon as possible, will that information would flow to ABH?   j. I also read something about job centre in some threads. What exactly is that?   Finding a new job:   k. Let's suppose I found a job and starting from July, am I still entitled to get the compensation from the previous company until September 30th? Because there is some clause of Premature Termination Date.   I can think of all these questions at the moment, but there must be lot more. It will be really appreciated if someone can guide me through in the right direction. I may consider Red Tape Translation services as well or any immigrant lawyer. Let's see.   I know the answer can become very complicated as everything seems to be so interconnected. Do try your level best, thanks  
  2. Type D Visa to Blue Card

    Hi there,   I am a Non EU national (New Zealander).   I have been living in Munich for 5 months, on a type D visa that I applied for at the German Embassy in New Zealand.   When I applied, I thought I was applying for a Blue Card at the embassy.   My visa finishes on the 27th of July, and I wish to extend it so I can continue my job in Munich.   Is it possible to extend this type D visa or convert it into a Blue card?   I have one issue, my university degree was lost in my luggage on my way here (I had already applied for my visa) and my university will not send me another copy. Is this physical copy of the degree a must have? From what I can tell online it is.   Any help on this would be fantastic.   Cheers,   Chris 
  3. I am a citizen of India and currently in Germany on ICT type of residence permit and it is valid till 2021 also tied with my present employer. However I have got a new job offer and I want to apply for an EU blue card.   1. Do I need to go back to India and start afresh? or can I start the process here? 2. Do I need to cancel my ICT first? 3. Is it even possible to convert ICT to Blue card? (Not converting, what I mean is start a blue card with a new employer and end ICT with my present employer).
  4. Hello, I think I am in tricky situation here, I have type-D visa and recently I have applied for the Blue Card in the Ausländerbehörde referencing my residence address, it is small Kreis near Frankfurt. But my Immigration File or documents are in the Frankfurt Ausländerbehörde. The small Ausländerbehörde had requested my immigration file from Frankfurt but it had not yet arrived. It have been a month or more since the date of my application and I am starting to be very worry. Is it normal that it is requiring so much time or do you think that it should be a problem with that ?   I have contacted many times my Ausländerbehörde and they are saying that they are just waiting for the immigration file to be arrived and every thing else is fine.   What should I do , is it a good idea to go to the Frankfurt Ausländerbehörde and to request them in person to send my immigration file to the other Ausländerbehörde ?   Marry Christmas to all!   Thanks
  5. Hi everyone ,   First of all, apologies if this is in the wrong section or not tagged appropriately.   I would appreciate it if anyone can give me some honest feedback or pointers regarding my goals and questions :   I currently work in the US in the financial services industry. I'm not a US citizen and am on a shitty work visa which expires in 2 years. Independent of that, I've been considering making the move to Germany for personal reasons for a while now (>5 years). So I figure with the visa expiring anyway, I may as well make the move. I am targeting a move date of February 2021.   My background : I work in fixed income technology for a big bank - ie pricing derivatives, risk analysis with an engineering/mathematics background (Master's degree). My skills include things like probability, statistics, option pricing theory & stochastic calculus. I also know a small amount of Python, SQL and Excel/VBA, which I aim to get more practical exposure to in the next 1-2 years. I have around 5 years of experience.   I speak decent German, fully self-taught. I estimate it to be around B2 but I will get it confirmed from a Goethe Institut here by maybe taking a test. I can put in some hard work over the next 6 months to a year and maybe even get a C1 certificate, if it makes any difference from B2 in terms of job prospects.   My questions : 1) What is the likelihood of me getting even interviews or call-backs when I apply remotely to quantitative finance/analyst jobs in Frankfurt from the US? Basically will recruiters in general show any interest at all in my profile, when I'm applying cold?  2) What about the odds of me getting a job & blue card just from here, ie purely through Skype interviews? It might be hard for me to visit Germany at the drop of a hat because I need a visa to even visit (passport from a 3rd world dump) 3) If both 1 and 2 don't sound like likely propositions, my only option would be to get a job seeker visa and actually move there first. I would not prefer to do this, but I imagine my job prospects would go up drastically when I am actually in Germany? 4) Any other suggestions or tips, especially from people on this forum with a finance/fintech background, would help me a lot.   Thanks!
  6. Hello,   We came to Germany through the Blue Card program. I am changing jobs after three years on Blue Card. I have a gap of a little over one month between the jobs. We were considering going on a road trip during this one month gap. Currently we are living in a service apartment. The new job would be in a different city, so we do not intend to extend our lease. So my question is, do we have to maintain an address at all times? Can we rent a PO box for one month or maybe 3 weeks while we go on our road trip? Once we are back from our trip, we would definitely be moving into an apartment; temporary furnished one or a permanent one depending on what we find.   Also, do I need to do anything specific with respect to the Blue Card because of the break between jobs?   Thanks, RPC
  7. I received a full-time job offer from a company in Germany, and I want to apply for an EU Blue Card. We might sign the contract a week or two from now. The website says I need "vergleichbarer ausländischer Hochschulabschluss ". I checked Anabin website and found out that my University qualification is listed as H+ and the post-graduate level. In fact, I have a master degree as well as a bachelor one.   1- Do I still need to apply for the "statement of comparability of foreign higher education" through ZAB?  or I can just give my education certificates (translated) to the Ausländerbehörde? I've heard that ZAB process may take long!   2- Beside the Arbeitgeberbestätigung form I need to provide Arbeitsvertrag.  Is Arbeitsvertrag necessarily the final version of the contract sign by the employer and me? or a draft version of the contract (or similar) signed by the employer could be sufficient as well?   Thank you!
  8.  Dear Expats,   I think this topic was not covered but it is rather trivial. I am applying for a blue card, nothing special but It is required to provide a rental contract (Mietvertrag) to complete the application documents. Currently, I am living temporarily in a place without a rental contract (it is a big family house with many spare rooms, the owner is abroad most of the time and she let me use one room for a while).   The owner gave Wohnungsgeberbestätigung  to make city registration (anmeldung). Will Wohnungsgeberbestätigung be alternative of Mietvetrag?    Looking forward to hearing your opinions.   cheers, LW
  9. Hi all,     I might have a kind of similar situation to other cases however I couldn’t clarify some of my questions by reading all relevant topics in this great mine of information forum.   I am a Blue Card holder and been working in Germany for 1 year and 7 months with a 2 year contract in IT field. Last week for some business reasons I was dismissed from my job and notified that my contract is terminated by the end of November. (as per my contract stated) At the moment I have started to look for a new job and I strongly believe that I could find one in a few months. My 3 questions start at this point.       - Should I notify ABH as soon as possible or should I wait until the end of November? And my 3 months period starts from December accordingly, correct?     - Should I apply for the unemployment benefits? As far as I know, once you apply it takes a couple of months to start receiving money. What happens if I find a job meanwhile. And if I benefit from this aid, does it increase my future Arbeitslosengeld contributions?     - Even if I find a job soon I am planning to give a break and sign a contract as it starts from the beginning of 2018. In this regard, am I obligated to pay statutory health insurance for December myself? (I was paying it also for my wife since she is unemployed)       Thanks for your answers in advance and have a great day!
  10. I have a EU Blue card and working as a software engineer in Heidelberg. If I apply for Niederlassungserlaubnis(Permanent Residency) after 33 months(German language proficiency not required), what all documents will I need at the Auslanderbehorde? By the way I have completed my A1 in Deutsch in 2015 from Goethe Institut.
  11. Blue Card Suspension

    Here is my situation: I am Canadian, moved to Berlin/Germany in 2013 and got a work contract and was granted 2 years work visa as software engineer. My training is a technical IT certificate for a 2 year program, from a recognised Canadian university and not a diploma nor masters. I have unlimited work contract as senior software engineer from well established German IT company.   When my work visa was up for renewal, I applied for Blue Card on the bases that it would qualify me for "permanent residence"/"settlement visa" sooner provided that my salary meets the minimum requirements and also with German Language of level A1.   When I met the requirements, I applied for the "settlement visa", and to my shock they responded by explaining that I was granted the Blue Card by mistake from their side. Their argument was that, my academic training does not meet the minimum requirements for the Blue Card and that I will have to withdraw my application for the settlement visa and also I will have to surrender my blue card. I hired a lawyer and they charged a lot of money, 1000+ euro  just to deliver the same message that I got from the "Ausländerbehörde".   Finally my blue card was expiring and I figured I will switch back to normal work visa, but then again the process has been utterly painful, in that they claim I do not even meet the minimal requirements for a basic work visa, despite of my technical certificate as mentioned above, and that I have over 15 years of experience in the field and also worked in senior positions in my 2 jobs so far in Berlin.   Currently I was granted a temporary work visa for 3 months until I get an approval from "Bundesagentur fur Arbeit". As if to have traveled back in time to my first application 6 years ago.   To complicate things, just recently got approved for a mortgage loan and have a wife and small child all of us with foreign passports. Had I know we would hit such obstacle, we would have never considered the mortgage loan.   I am completely baffled as to why this is happening suddenly after been living and working in Berlin for 6 years without any issues. Any advise on this matter would be greatly appreciated.  
  12. I being in Berlin, for nearly 44 months with Blue card, and I'm planning to apply for 'Niederlassungserlaubnis' before my blue card renewal. The only document I'm missing is Deutsch A1 certificate. I can introduce my self and my family in Deutsch. Other than that my Deutsch is really bad. Will this be a problem? What kind of interview will I have? What kind of question will they ask? (I'm sorry that I failed to learn proper Deutsch, but I had to work 40 hours every week. This is not an excuse, but just a piece of information). Thank you.
  13. Hello,everyone   I'm a software engineer,i'm in Germany on job seeking visa.I found a job in Frankfurt am Main,and applied the blue card.Since my salary is less than 53600€,i applied as MINT(Mangelberufe),so i need a approval from  BundesagenturfürArbeit (Prüfung der Arbeitsbedingungen) before i get my working permit.   Is there anyone applied this before?How long is the approval takes in generl?Thank you very much.
  14. Minimum Salary For Work Permit

    Hello Everyone, I am an international master's student in Social Sciences, currently living in Erlangen and will finish my studies in next few months. I have also been working as part-time student in the field of IT. The company where I have been working as a part-time student are happy with my work and offering me a fulltime position with a salary of 2400/month in the starting. I havr heard that if your salary is below Blue Card requirement then you have to apply for a Work Permit but there is also a limit for that as well. I did my search but was not able to find any information regarding this. So, if anyone has any experience in this area or have any information and be able to help. I wanted to know: 1. What is the minimum salary requirement for a work permit (if it is above 2400/month)? 2. Even though I will have a work contract, will it create a problem as the job is not related to my study field?    Thank you very much in advance
  15. EU Blue Card Application

    Hi, I recently received a job offer in Germany and considering my future salary amount, I understand I can apply for EU Blue Card at the Germany Embassy here in Singapore. However, I have couple of questions – so hoping anyone could advise: While looking for the documents required here, as stated: "German university degree or recognized foreign degree comparable to a German degree" – I graduated from Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts and the school doesn't seem to be listed in ANABIN website – I wonder if I could use their partner university in UK (Loughborough University) instead or any suggestion what should I do if the school is not recognized in this case, can I still apply for the blue card?  Any advise would be much appreciated, thank you.