Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'aufenthaltstitel'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Group


Website


Location


Nationality


Hometown


Gender


Year of birth

Found 4 results

  1. Hey guys,   I am currently a student at PFH Hansecampus Stade with my residence permit registered in the town Stade which is valid till October 2019. Since this is a paid course, I decided to move to a public university with no tuition fees which is TU Bergakademie Freiberg in order to reduce my financial burden, having received an admission letter. The official in charge of admission to TU Freiberg had requested me all the required documents to enroll me for the course, based on which I duly obliged. But for them there seems to be an issue with my residence permit and that needs to be changed, since I would be exmatriculated from the present University on March 31,2019. The course at TU Freiberg starts from April 1. I am confused with what course of action I should undertake. The enrollment deadline is March 31, 2019. I tried booking an appointment at the foreigners authority office (Auslaenderbehoerde). But unfortunately I received an information from them that scheduling an appointment is not possible until I register myself at Einwohnermeldeamt. I have heard from my friends saying that in order to change the residence permit in Freiberg, a Meldebescheinigung and Immatriculationsbescheinigung is absolutely necessary.    The following are my queries 1. Can I simply move to Freiberg and make the city registration, having a valid rental contract? I haven't still found an apartment. But I would look for someone who could sublet me. I would like to know if there are any steps required to be done at Auslaenderbehoerde in Stade, because my address is registered here. 2. The official in charge of my admission to TU Freiberg has informed  me that providing an enrollment certificate (Immatrikulationsbescheingung)  is not possible unless my residence permit is changed. Will the authorities from Auslaenderbehoerde refuse to change my residence perrmit because I could not get an Immatrikaltionsbescheinigung from TU Freiberg.  3. Will I lose my admission at TU Freiberg, because I could not show the official in charge my changed residence permit before 31 March? To make mattes worse, the appointments are available only from the second of April.    I am a lot worried and also don't want to be put in a situation where I am not even a student because I got ex-matriculated from the present University.    Could anyone please hep me to solve the issue?   Many thanks in advance!
  2. Hi everyone,   My current Aufenthaltstitel (Paragraph 18) is valid until 31.12.2018. I requested an online appointment from Auslanderbehörde in Hannover and I received an E-mail stating that they will check my condition and send another E-mail with waiting number for the appointment. The appointment is in March 2019 and i didn't get the second E-mail.   My questions are: 1- Can i still work at my current company until March 2019? 2- What should i do so that i can fly outside/inside Germany without any problem at the passport check.   I checked online and it says that my Aufenthaltstitel is valid until Auslanderbehörde makes a decision according to Paragraph 81 at Immigration Act. Does anyone have similar experience before?   Thanks in advance.
  3. Good day,   I have spent the morning looking through TT, hoping this topic has been handled before and found nothing related to my question.   I am planning on visiting South Africa next year for two weeks. My aufenthaltstitel will be valid until 2021 so that is not a problem. My question is which documentation do I need to carry with me and do I need to translate it? Or will other countries accept my residence permit card without question?   I guess I am just scared they don't let me leave South Africa  That would be a nightmare!   Any experience with regards to traveling back to birth countries would be greatly appreciated.   Thank you
  4. Recently I went to the immigration office to ask about permanent residency, and the woman mentioned a condition I've never heard of before.   I was told that if you work 2 years with Aufenthaltstitel, you can just work any jobs you want without going to the immigration office with a new job contract. Does that sound familiar to anyone?   Context: I've been working with Aufenthaltstitel I got through my first job (worked for 1 year) and I've been working my second job with the same visa for a few months now. I had to get the condition of the visa changed when I got the job, that my visa comes with an additional paper note which shows my current job title and company name. I want to change jobs again but as you have to get your work contract approved by the immigration before stating the job, you can't just get a new contract and work from the next Monday like German people. That is what I thought. But apparently I will be able to do that if I have worked 2 years under the same visa (Aufenthaltstitel). Other information I got: - It doesn't matter if I worked for a job for two years or a several jobs in a total of two years. - It is different from permanent residency and you can still only be able to work in Germany   I could not find such information anywhere else and I want to be sure that there is such a condition. Thanks for your help!