sbutt

Members
  • Content count

    226
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Neutral

About sbutt

  • Birthday 05/03/1979

Contact Methods

  • Website http://

Profile Information

  • Location Düsseldorf
  • Nationality Naturalized German Citizen
  • Gender Male
  • Year of birth
  1. Hi All, I have a question about the German citizenship/neturalization eligibility.   A bit about myself first:   I am a Pakistani passport holder. It will be 8 years in this coming October 2011, since I am here in Germany. (First 2 years university student and then 6 years fulltime employee). I am currently holding DE Niederlassungserlaubnis (German Permanent Residentship) since May 2010.   So my question is, would I be eligibile for German citizenship/neturalization in Oct 2011 (after 8 years)   OR   The time spent during studies [first 2 years] is not counted and hence i only have got 6 years and I need another 2 years to keep working before i am eligible for German citizenship/neturalization?   As per this web link, http://www.bundesaus...buergerung.html, I probably am unsure about the exact rule.   Thanks.