Sandyyybhai

Members
  • Content count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

About Sandyyybhai

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location Germany
  • Nationality INDIAN

Recent Profile Visitors

312 profile views
  1. ALG1 and Citizenship

    Thank you for your attention and guidance. I think my question is completely different to that is discussed in the thread. The other person asked about the situation of ALG1 in the past although he will have the job at the time of application. Mine is different, I fear that I may be on ALG1 when I apply as ABH may take long time to give me appointment for the documents required.
  2. ALG1 and Citizenship

    I currently have Niederlassungsarlaubnis and i inquired ABH for citizenship requirement within 6 years. ABH said I can come again 2 months before completion of 6 years to apply for citizenhsip. The problem is my contract ends immediately after completion of my 6 years  (+ 3 months) and I am not sure If I can find any job that soon. Q1. Could this impact my citizenship application as my livelihood support will be in danger even if I am eligible for citizenship? Q2. If my application for citizenship is delayed by ABH and I get an appointment from them during the phase that my contract has ended and I am on ALG1 support (unemployment money), is there a problem?  I know ALGII is a problem, how about ALG1 support at the time of application for citizenship as it reflects that I might need ALGII support if I dont find job soon. Thank you.
  3. Arbeitslosgeld 1 (ALG 1) and German Citizenship

    Ok, my question is somewhat similar. I currently have Niederlassungsarlaubnis and i inquired ABH for citizenship requirement within 6 years. She (ABH) said I can come again 2 months before completion of 6 years to apply for citizenhsip. The problem is my contract ends immediately after completion of my 6 years  (+ 3 months) and I am not sure If I can find any job that soon. Q1. Could this impact my citizenship application as my livelihood support will be in danger even if I am eligible for citizenship? Q2. If my application for citizenship is delayed by ABH and I get an appointment from them during the phase that my contract has ended and I am on ALG1 support (unemployment money), is there a problem?  I know ALGII is a problem, how about ALG1 support at the time of application for citizenship as it reflects that I might need ALGII support if I dont find job soon. Thank you.
  4. Risk of overworking in Nebenjob

    Thank you
  5. Risk of overworking in Nebenjob

    Hi, I work as a full time-employee. As per the rule of my company, I am not allowed to work more than 7.7 hours of second job (Neben job) and need to inform the company before doing so.   How risky is it to work in a Nebenjob over the time limit without informing the employer. Is there a possibility of employer being informed through some third party (e.g. during tax declaration) and what could be the consequences? Could such a behavior impact stay in Germany (already as a permanent resident with Niederlassungserlaubnis) or getting a citizenship in future.   I know it is unethical to ask such a question but somehow I feel certian policies are unfair. More so, knowing the risks for slight violation always help.  
  6. Yes, its possible.   At most places, you get paid according to your start of your job career and your job is declared as Wissenchaftlicher Mitarbeiter.   A Master's student and a PhD student both get the same salary when they get such jobs.   I did it myself like this and I went back to my institute to defend my thesis after start of my job in Germany.   So, cheers
  7. Spouse with part time job

    Hi,   My wife will start working on a part time job : 70 hours per month with 9.5 Euro per hour earning.   I am already working on a full time job and my salary is more than 2K netto.   Q1. Do I need to change my tax number from  current 3 ?   Q2. What effect of my wife working could have on my salary?   Q3. How much money can I expect that my wife will end up with after deduction of taxes?   Q4. Do I need to inform my medical insurer? I have a son, will he covered under my insurance or my wife's insurance?   Many thanks. SG    
  8. Niederlassungserlaubnis for spouse

      I think the problem is that ABH officials do not remember the rules themselves as they tackle so many different types of cases and niederlassungerlaubnis is something that they may not be doing quite often. So, its always better to go there informed before hand. In my case my ABH officer denied that there is something called EU Daueraufenhalt, he said that its not possible to stay out of Germany for more than 6 months. I told him about 5-year rule and he denied.  I have to then tell him the rules through the source mentioned above and he agreed. Have I not read about it myself, I was forced to believe that there is no permit like EU-Daueraufenhalt. Another way to tackle this issue is to ask your questions by email and written post to ABH (Einshreiben mit Ruckschein). They may take time to respond but they are bound to give you an informed answer and thereby avoiding confusion at the time of appointment.    
  9. Niederlassungserlaubnis for spouse

    If someone visits this website here, I am sharing information on the same question which I posted:   Source 01: YES https://service.berlin.de/dienstleistung/121864/?fbclid=IwAR35N_eejfxA9_IiJCDtrlUs3HOvezn1R83pIHPLROCADGZlXpzm11sUTxQ   Bei einer familiären Lebensgemeinschaft in einer Ehe oder gleichgeschlechtlichen Lebenspartnerschaft können die Nachweise zur Altersvorsorge auch durch Ehegatten oder Lebenspartner erbracht werden.   "In the case of a family life partnership in a marriage or same-sex civil partnership, proof of retirement provision can also be provided by spouses or life partners."   However, kids only get PR after they turn 16.   Source 02: YES All the rules related to residentship in English. The officer at ABH has the same version in a form of book in German. https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_aufenthg/englisch_aufenthg.html?fbclid=IwAR1BkLv_vHH9s35HPwwiK7thpvtgNdc5EUSp7ToDjhgbUDodjnTDq_0vFcU#p0100     Permanent settlement permit (1) The permanent settlement permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis) is a residence title which is not limited in time. It shall entitle the holder to pursue an economic activity and may only be supplemented with a subsidiary provision in those cases which are expressly permitted by this Act. Section 47 shall remain unaffected. (2) A foreigner shall be granted a permanent settlement permit if 1.  he has held a temporary residence permit for five years, 2.  his subsistence is secure, 3.  he has paid compulsory or voluntary contributions into the statutory pension scheme for at least 60 months or furnishes evidence of an entitlement to comparable benefits from an insurance or pension scheme or from an insurance company; time off for the purposes of child care or nursing at home shall be duly taken into account, 4.  granting such a temporary residence permit is not precluded by reasons of public safety or order, according due consideration to the severity or the nature of the breach of public safety or order or the danger emanating from the foreigner, with due regard to the duration of the foreigner’s stay to date and the existence of ties in the federal territory, 5.  he is permitted to be in employment, if he is in employment, 6.  he possesses the other permits required for the purpose of the permanent pursuit of his economic activity, 7.  he has sufficient command of the German language, 8.  he possesses a basic knowledge of the legal and social system and the way of life in the federal territory and 9.  he possesses sufficient living space for himself and the members of his family forming part of his household. The requirements of sentence 1, nos. 7 and 8 shall be deemed to be fulfilled if the foreigner has successfully completed an integration course. These requirements shall be waived if the foreigner is unable to fulfil them on account of a physical or mental illness or disability. The requirements of sentence 1, nos. 7 and 8 may also be waived in order to avoid hardship. The aforesaid requirements shall further be waived if the foreigner is able to communicate verbally in the German language at a basic level and has not been entitled to participate in an integration course pursuant to Section 44 (3), no. 2 or has not been obliged to participate in an integration course pursuant to Section 44a (2), no. 3. The requirements of sentence 1, nos. 2 and 3 shall also be waived if the foreigner is unable to fulfil them due to the grounds stated in sentence 3. (3) In the case of cohabiting spouses, it shall suffice if the requirements in accordance with subsection 2, sentence 1, nos. 3, 5 and 6 are fulfilled by one spouse. The requirement in accordance with subsection 2, sentence 1, no. 3 shall be waived if the foreigner is undergoing education or training which leads to a recognised school, vocational or higher education qualification. Sentence 1 shall apply accordingly in the cases covered by Section 26 (4). (4) The following periods shall be taken into account with regard to the periods of possession of a temporary residence permit which are necessary in order to qualify for issuance of a permanent settlement permit: 1.  the duration of former possession of a temporary residence permit or permanent settlement permit, if the foreigner was in possession of a permanent settlement permit at the time of leaving the federal territory, minus the duration of intermediate stays outside of the federal territory which led to expiry of the permanent settlement permit; a maximum of four years shall be taken into account, 2.  a maximum of six months for each stay outside of the federal territory which did not lead to expiry of the temporary residence permit, 3.  half of the period of lawful stay for the purposes of study or vocational training in the federal territory.will     Please ignore the above comments as those written under stressful conditions with dire need of urgent advice and failure to get advice from experts in the field.        
  10. Niederlassungserlaubnis for spouse

    I am sorry
  11. Niederlassungserlaubnis for spouse

    If someone happens to read this forum for help, here are the two websites providing contradicting information:   As per the website I am sorry
  12. Niederlassungserlaubnis for spouse

    Hi, I am going to apply for Nierderlassungserlaubnis soon after working 5 years in Germany. Are my spouse and kid also entitled to get the same status as permanent resident as me with eligibility to work, although my spouse wasnt working during last 5 years and did not contribute to pension? Many thanks.