honigbiene

Members
  • Content count

    21
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

8 Neutral

About honigbiene

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location Hamburg
  • Nationality Earthling
  • Gender Not Telling
  • Year of birth

Recent Profile Visitors

992 profile views
  1. Integration courses exemption/relaxation

    Just appearing for Leben in Deutschland (LiD) Test without taking part in the 100 hours long Integration Course should suffice, right?
  2. Blue Card & Leaving Job Early

    Notify the Ausländersbehörde tomorrow. That is the usual norm.   Don't be scared. You should explain politely that you have not noticed it before, and therefore overlooked the Zusatzblatt (the green additional paper) statement.    The outcome also depends on how strict a particular case officer would be. But, in general, it shouldn't put you in big trouble. The Aufenthaltsgesetz does not mention any penalty for a case such as yours. So, much depends on the discretion of the Case Officer.   Just be prepared for anything they throw at you. Be polite and explain your case with as much details and with as much clarity as possible. Do not leave any room for confusion. If your German is not strong, and your Ausländersbehörde Case Officers speak only German (as is the case in general), then ask a German speaking friend to accompany you to the ABH tomorrow.   All the best, and if possible, update this page with your experience. So that in future it might help someone with a case similar to yours.   Regards,  H. Bee
  3. Sponsorship for job seeker visa

    In principle, it is possible, AFAIK.   Ask your friend to apply for a Verpflichtungserklärung* (one that would be valid for more than 3 months period), and send the original by postal mail service to you. Carry that along with other documents to your local German Embassy, and apply for a Job-seeker's visa under §18c of AufenthG.   *There are two types of Verpflichtungserklärung:  (a) Valid for upto 3 months: It is usually available from the local Kundenzentrum. I am not sure how it works in where you live.  (b) Valid for more than 3 months: It is usually available from the Ausländersbehörde.
  4. How to retain Niederlassungserlaubnis?

    Does ALG I come under Social Welfare or just Insurance Benefit?   Isn't it like you pay-in and then when you are in need you get paid-out from the ALG fund? I always thought that ALG I is more like Insurance, and ALG II comes under social welfare. 
  5. Does the contract work count towards the NE?

    You can apply for NE after 21 months of employment with a German B1 Certificate, if and only if the entire period of 21 months was under Blue Card (§19a of AufenthG). 12 months of employment under §18 of AufenthG cannot be added with 9 months of employment under §19a of AufenthG and shown as 21 months of employment under §19a of AufenthG. That is not allowed AFAIK.   The best route to NE, as per my opinion and as far as I understood your case, can be that you take up your new employment under §18, and apply for NE after another 12 months according to §18b of AufenthG.   But, then again, a lot depends on the Case Officer at the Ausländersbehörde as well.
  6. How to register as a masters student

    Single lad here. Therefore, I have no personal experience regarding the situation. But, I can talk from rules and regulations point of view.   She has to have an admission letter from a German University in order to apply for a resident permit as per §16 of AufenthG. Apart from that around €9000 in a Sperrkonto or a Fixed Account with a German Bank.
  7. Residence in Germany & work for a Netherlands company

    It depends on what is written on the Zusatzblatt (the green additional paper that one gets with an Aufenthaltstitel). Blue Cards, as far as I know, are usually tied to a particular company one is working for. That inhibits changing job as per wish and staying with the same Blue Card. Then there are cases, where one is needed to work for a minimum period of 2 years with the company the Blue Card is tied up with.   In any case, I would suggest you to inform the Ausländersbehörde when you change your job.   With a Niederlassungserlaubnis, the residential address should be within the jurisdiction of BRD, in order to retain it (in addition to payment towards health insurance, and pension fund). For example, many NE holders work in Basel (Switzerland) and live in Freiburg (Germany). So, in principle, I think it does not matter if you work on the other side of the border. I am not sure how it works with a Blue Card, however. In any case, your Ausländersbehörde can suggest you what is best for you. 
  8. Much depends on the type of Ph. D. offer you have received. Based on the type, you will get a resident permit as per either §18 (employment) or §16 (student visa).   Are you going to join as a Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter? If yes, then §18. If no, then §16, as a Ph. D. student (a. k. a. Doktorand/Doktorandin).    So, in any case, you have to switch/extend your resident permit from the foreigner's office responsible for the area of your current resident (the residential address you are registered with). Be that Bonn or Tübingen.   Once you are in Tübingen, you need to register yourself with the Bezirksamt. They will issue you a new Meldebescheinigung and will put a sticker on your resident permit reflecting your new address.   Hope that helps.    Regards,  H. Bee
  9. Hi SDV,    If your passport has a sticker that says Blue Card, then you are already on a Blue Card. Moreover, 'Ihm wurde Blaue Karte erteilt' itself says that you have been granted a Blue Card. So, in my opinion, yes you can work with it. The printing process of the plastic card takes time.   But, I am more curious to know regarding your current state of employment. Aren't you working already? If not, then on what basis did you get a Blue Card?   Cheers, H. Bee
  10. Requirement for Deputation

    As far as I know, regarding visa, there are only two categories (broadly speaking): Short Term Schengen Visa that allows a visitor to stay not more than 90 days within a period of 180 days. Moreover, this visa can be obtained as a Multiple Entry visa, and  Long Term Resident Permits for more than 90 days. There are many types of Long Term Resident Permits according to the Residency Act or Aufenthaltsgesetz (AufenthG). A few popular sections in the AufenthG that might be of interest to Mr. A and Mr. B are:  §18 for normal work permit/employment, and  §19a for Blue Card, (for more details: https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_aufenthg/index.html)   I am not sure, but most probably a visitor on a Schengen Visa cannot work and get a salary in €. However, they can visit Schengen area to attend business meetings, seminars, knowledge transfer (KT), etc. Other TT members might be able to help you regarding this.  --- I have no idea/clue regarding how to setup a business here in Germany. I cannot comment on this. But, from the way the question has been posed, it sounds like setting up a company in Germany is only a means to an end to bring someone from India to Germany! That is the impression I get. If that is indeed how it is, then you might get into trouble with the authorities. It sounds problematic to me. But then again, I have no idea how to setup a business here. But in any case, do not end up breaking the law of the land, knowingly or unknowingly, while trying to find a way to get a visa.   Greetings, H. Bee
  11. blue card during Ph.D.

    Yes, it does fulfill the criteria. But, you still need to fulfill the salary threshold criteria, which is roughly €41,808 for the year 2019 as of now, to apply for a BC.
  12. blue card during Ph.D.

    May I know the article number mentioned on your resident permit at the moment? Is it §16 or §18?   Ideally, as far as I am aware, it ought to be §18 for non-blue card employment resident permits earning on a scale of E13. But, sometimes in the field of academics they put §16 on the resident permit and do not cut taxes on the earning. Especially, when the universities pay less than 100% on E13 scale (for both TVL and TVÖD). The difference between when they hire someone as either Wissenschaftlicher MitarbeiterIn (WiMA) or as a DoktorandIn. Therefore, I am asking.   Apart from that, if you are paying taxes, Rentenversicherung, and Krankenversicherung; plus you meet the basic minimum salary threshold for a Blue Card, then I do not see any problem in applying for one when you meet the threshold. Many WiMAs apply for a BC when they get the salary jump from E13/1 to E13/2.   But, in any case, ABH guys can best explain your case. In any case, I would suggest to look into the eligibility for a Niederlassungserlaubnis after paying 60 months of Rentenversicherung (if you do not have a Masters degree from Germany), or after 24 months of Rentenversicherung (if you have a Masters degree from Germany) under §18b. Of course, ABH will need a German B1 Certificate as well.    Also note that the basic threshold changes from one year to another. Currently, it is as explained below (from BAMF Website):    
  13. Dear Toytowners,   I have tried to look online regarding the various situations under which a Settlement Permit (or Niederlassungserlaubnis/NE) might be revoked by the authorities, but could not get a complete picture. Therefore, I am posting this here. The answer, as I believe, might be helpful to others as well.   Apart from the obvious causes such as: (a) indulging in criminal activities, (b) staying outside Germany for a continuous period in excess of 6 months (or 12 months for erstwhile Blue Card holders) without taking prior permission from Ausländersbehörde, etc.; are there any other reasons under which the authorities might feel obligated to revoke the aforementioned permit?   I am looking for information with specific regards to scenarios where one might have received non-employment benefits for a very long period of time, for example. Will joblessness for a very long time make someone unfit to keep NE? In other words, does the authority check from time to time (say every 1 year or 2 years) regarding the continuation of the conditions as laid down under AufenthG §9?   Kind regards,  H. Bee