honigbiene

Members
  • Content count

    37
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

11 Neutral

About honigbiene

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location Hamburg
  • Nationality Earthling
  • Gender Not Telling
  • Year of birth

Recent Profile Visitors

1,175 profile views
  1. @someonesdaughter has already replied here. I saw it only now after I already started this new thread. My apologies. Many thanks to her.   Anyhow, If someone can point out to an §§ in the AufenthG or somewhere, that would also be indeed helpful.
  2. Hello everyone,   My 'limited' contract is coming to an end on the last day of this month. I have a Niederlassungserlaubnis since January this year. Yesterday, I went to the ABH information desk, to just ask if I have to report my unemployment (which will be from 01.09.) to them (I have already registered with BfA, which is a different story altogether). She said, I must report it to them. Moreover, she said I will have 'only 3 months' to look for another job or else they will have my NE cancelled. Contrary to everything I knew about NE, this got me so traumatised. Now, I am afraid of sending them an email or something. Just scared of poking the hornet's nest. I read §51 and §82 of AufenthG. But, it did not help. Can anyone confirm if what she said is true for those who have NE? It would be helpful for soothing my nerves. I just do not want to go on a vacation (= 7 weeks, < 6 months condition) with this thing in the back of my mind.   Many thanks,  H. Bee 
  3. arbeitslosengeld for non-EU workers

    Sorry to pop in here. But, is this true for those who are NE holders as well? I.e., informing the Ausländersbehörde about loss of job and 3 months to look for a job.
  4. Niederlassungserlaubnis: How long does it take?

    Congratulations!
  5. Can you convert a spouse visa because your splitting up

    That's a good point. I have missed it completely. Thanks for mentioning the title of the thread.   Now, I have a general question:  If my partner and I are 'thinking' about separation, but have not filed for divorce yet, then am I eligible (legally) to ask for a dependent visa extension?
  6. Can you convert a spouse visa because your splitting up

    @engelchen : But they have not split up right? As @jeba also pointed out. As I understood, OP's partner wants to split up. If they are legally still married/staying-together couples, does that not mean they are still married/staying-together in the eyes of the law and therefore can apply for visa extension legally?   I understand, that if they are living separately (the one year period before one can legally seek a divorce) or legally-divorced already, then applying for a dependent visa is a criminal offence. I would believe not only in Germany but in any law-abiding country.    Correct me if I have had the wrong understanding of the OP's situation. 
  7. Niederlassungserlaubnis: How long does it take?

    Did you apply from Hamburg Welcome Center (HWC-Rathaus) or from one of those Bezirksamt attaché? If it is Hamburg Welcome Center, then they will take time. It is the only Foreigner's Department that has employees who can communicate in English. They are always over crowded and understaffed. 
  8. @ilyann Thank you for your helpful reply.     I understand your point, but doesn't taking ALG I from the state affect the outcome of Einbürgerung decision? Moeover, I have paid like around €65 per month towards Arbeitslosenversicherung. That is not enough either. It feels like I will be getting more than I have contributed. It feels a bit weird to my conscience. There are people who actually need it, and I think they are more deserving than I am. So, yeah, these are the two reasons why I am not willing to take it.    Update: I went to the Arbeitsamt today, and they said that I have to take the ALG-I, and they cannot approve more than 3 weeks of vacation in September. So, I am bit upset about that. 3 weeks is good. A good provision. But, I need around 5 weeks. She said, anything more than 3 weeks, and I won't get paid for the extra weeks. I said, I am fine with that. But, my Sachbearbeiterin was adamant that I should not lose money at all. Not even a penny. So, perhaps I have to go back and forth to make them understand. I do not really think there is much of a free choice that I have here. I feel trapped. So let see.  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
  9. Can you convert a spouse visa because your splitting up

    Sorry to hear your personal situation. Separation of all kind is painful.   1. Nevertheless, as far as I can understand your situation, if you and your partner are still together 'on paper' i.e. 'officially', then you can apply for visa extension with your partner. Also depends on what kind of visa your partner is seeking. Of course, you need to do it with the consent of your partner.   2a. Freelancer Visa is not as easy as it might sound like. You must have extensive documentation. Everything boils down to the question of 'livelihood' and 'health insurance'. The Ausländersbehörde must be convinced that you have those two things sorted out. Moreover, you must present a plan to them, regarding how you want to move ahead with your freelancing idea.   2b. You can avail health insurance regardless of a job. If you have a valid visa, then you can pay it our yourself. But, then it is a catch-22 situation. You do not get a visa, if you cannot prove that you have a purpose for a visa. If you have a purpose, then there is a health insurance plan already stitched out for you. For example, if you are a student, then you pay €90 (for the public one) or so.    These are all 2nd hand information that I am giving. I, personally, do not have any 1st experience in these matters. You did not get a reply since Sunday, so I thought I might just share 2nd hand information with you. I do not know how much it would help you.
  10. That is a great news. Happy for her. Well done @TraceKira. Many thanks for the update. 
  11. @someonesdaughter : If I had a choice, I would have politely asked them not to grant me any doles. So that I do not have them breathing down my neck.  Just to be clear, I am not complaining about the system. I actually really like the system. But, I think I have to accept ALG-I, as it is not a matter of choice. I mean, of course, had I not registered now, then I would have had faced the consequences of it, ergo, not receiving ALG-I. But, that's a weird way of saying no thank you. I just do not have a choice here and that makes me feel a tad uncomfortable. So, yeah, I might really have to put my anxiety aside and just ask them.
  12. @someonesdaughter : Thank you for the information. It was helpful. I have just registered myself as a Job Seeker on their website, and probably will visit their office before lunch on Monday. I am already late, as I understand. But, better late than never. I just do not want to break any laws. It is beyond my dream to break any law.   Can you elucidate this a bit more please? What do you mean by 'blocking period'? I understand the 'entitlement period' though, I guess. Since I have worked for 36 consecutive months, so I am 'entitled' to receive ALG-I for a period of 12 months, which is also the maximum number of month anyone can receive. So, for me 'entitlement period' is 12 months (without considering the deduction they are going to make for late registration).   The thing that I am also eager to know however: Can I convince them now somehow for a month-long-vacation? Such a question sounds ridiculous to me if I were them, frankly. I would have wanted to clear the files of Job Seekers off my desk ASAP. But, I really need a break. I just cannot work anymore. My noodles are baked beyond burnt (to borrow Oracle's line from The Matrix movie).    
  13. @lisa13 : I hope we all can go on our mini/macro-breaks without any troubles. :)
  14. IKR. That was my understanding as well, that if you need ALG I then you need to register on time. I just do not feel like taking doles from the state and I have enough savings, thank Lord, to survive for a year including the vacation. Now, the website of Agentur für Arbeit says that one is 'legally obligated' to register (the money part comes later, but just registration). Now that is troubling me. What is the penalty of not fulfilling that obligation? It does not say anything about that.  ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ I thank you @lisa13 for your help. Maybe, veteran TTers like @2B_orNot2B or @engelchen or @someonesdaughter might be able to throw some light. 
  15. Thanks @lisa13 for that quick response. No, I am not deregistering from my address, and I am not quitting my job voluntarily. It was a job with limited contract period of 3 years. I will make sure that I keep paying towards my health insurance. I spoke to them, and they said that one month after end of contract, i.e., September is already 'free'. I have to start paying from October onward.   My only concern is about the extent of Arbeitsamt. It is a complete black-box for me as far as such information is concerned. As far as I know, once you register yourself as 'looking for jobs' with them, then you cannot move out of Germany for a 'vacation' and you have to keep on informing them about what you are doing and how many applications you have made and just update them about 'what's up?' in general. It is a nice helpful thing, but I do not want to get into that nanny-loop. I just need my time of one month to Eat-Sleep-Poop-Repeat and do absolutely nothing else.