mits

Supporters
  • Content count

    146
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

108 Very good

About mits

Profile Information

  • Nationality ????
  • Gender Male
  1. Dual citizenship for a newborn of Indian parents

    Resurrecting the topic: I'm sure I ain't the only one as mentioned earlier but with time it could be that things have changed. My wife is German & myself Indian. We've got a daughter whos older than a year now. So far our daughter holds German passport and is a German national by birth certificate. Now i wanted to apply for Indian passport (couldn't apply earlier due to various issues/work/hectic schedule blah blah basically I can blame myself) but as per indian embassy website; Under #6 states the following:   6. Passport to a new born child Prescribed Application form. Thumb impression of the child to put in the signature box.4 recent passport photographs measuring 50x50 mm  without border and showing full frontal view of the person's head and shoulders having a white or light colored background. No glare if wearing glassesBirth certificate in original along with its copyAttested marriage certificate of parents.Original passports of parents along with its copies, copy of residence permit.Letter from German authorities confirming that the child has not been issued any German document. Filled up form for registration of birth http://indiancitizenshiponline.nic.in/ic_form_public.aspx Click on the option (Registration of birth of a minor child at an Indian consulate under section 4(1) of the citizenship act, 1955)Meldebescheinigung (Proof of residency)For a child born in Germany to be registered as an Indian citizen the application must be made within one year of the child's birth on the prescribed form. At least one of the child's parent's must be an Indian citizen at the time of applying. Enclose passports of both parents and a full version birth certificate of the child with photocopies of the birth certificate along with the application. In case more than one year has elapsed since the birth of child, an affidavit needs to be submitted stating that the child has not acquired German nationality. Local authorities should also confirm non-acquisition of German Nationality by the child. In case more than one year has elapsed since the birth of the child, the matter would have to be referred to relevant authorities in India. The passport issued is valid for five years. Fee - EUR 42, 00 (Eur 40.00+ Eur 2.00)    + EUR 27, 00 (Eur 25.00+ Eur 2.00) - Birth Certificate Applicant shall apply in person as the Declaration and L-Form to be signed in front of the Consular officer.   The issue is that our daughter has already got the standard thingy German passport (Reisepass) and more than a year has been passed however i still hold an Indian passport. So basically this means I cannot apply for an Indian passport for my daughter under #6 above.   However on the same Indian embassy website linked above; under #4 states the following:   4. Passport for children below 18 years of age Prescribed Application form4 recent passport photographs measuring 50x50 mm  without border and showing full frontal view of the person's head and shoulders having a white or light colored background. No glare if wearing glasses. Meldebescheinigung  (Proof of residency)Attested copies of parents' passports, copy of residence permitNote: The passport will be valid for five years.Fee - EUR 42, 00 (Eur 40.00 + Eur 2.00) Eligible for Full validity from 15 years of age. The passport fee is € 62.00 (€ 60.00 + € 2.00).   Does the above mean that I can apply for my daughters passport under #4 above? Where it is defined the age of children? Also this section doesn't refer to anything about holding a German passport/document. Has anybody been in a similar situation like me before? Please share your story here. I know i should have acted earlier within one year of my daughter being born and I can kick myself off.   Or as somebody earlier suggested that I should apply for her an OCI / PIO card?   According to German missions website in India dual citizenship is on the cards and should have been approved by end of 2014. Does anybody know the actual status?   EDITED: Of course I'll be heading to the consulate next week but firsthand information is always good to have.
  2. Just came across this...Europeans now get paid travelling to work. Well technically, if you are visiting a client, you do get a meagre daily allowance in Germany (if the client too is in Germany). At my workplace it is not calculated as working hours, these hours get deduced from your daily working hours and you get paid according to a daily allowance (and further 30% deduction in daily allowance if you have breakfast). I'm just wondering if this will be ever be implemented. What do you think?